Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Tuesday, May 28, 2002


Advertiser Staff

Dozens of Hawai'i youth were honored recently as the state's top finishers in a nationwide academic talent search sponsored by The Johns Hopkins University Center for Talented Youth.

The students were invited to participate in the national search because they scored at the 97th percentile or higher on school standardized tests. They then took additional exams, which yielded more information about their verbal and mathematical reasoning abilities.

Those honored were seventh- and eighth-graders who took the college SAT and scored in the top 26 percent compared with all students in the search; fifth- and sixth-graders who took the PLUS Academic Abilities Assessment and scored in the top 38 percent; and a student who scored in the top 15 percent of those taking the Spatial Test Battery.

Ceremonies were on the Windward campus of Hawai'i Pacific University. The honorees:

• Fifth-grade verbal — Kevin Tanaka, Iolani School, first place; Craig Yugawa, Iolani, second.

• Fifth-grade math — Jeeseok Kim, Noelani Elementary School, first place; Lianne Ho, Iolani, second; David Martorana, Assets School, second.

• Sixth-grade verbal — Robert Shimizu, Iolani, first place; Leslie Kim, 'Aina Haina Elementary, second; Justin Yamamoto, Iolani, second.

• Sixth-grade math — Robert Shimizu, Iolani, first place; Aaron Fong, Iolani, second.

• Seventh-grade verbal — Xiaolong Hou, Iolani, first place; Eugene So, Punahou School, second.

• Seventh-grade math — Xiaolong Hou, Iolani, first place; Eugene So, Punahou, first; Yoichi Sagawa, Iolani, second.

• Seventh-grade combined — Xiaolong Hou, Iolani, first place; Eugene So, Punahou, second.

• Eighth-grade verbal —Jonathan Chang, Kaimuki Middle School, first place; Li Li, Washington Intermediate, second.

• Eighth-grade math — Nolan Chung, Iolani, first place; Mai Tsukikawa, Iolani, second.

• Eighth-grade combined — Nolan Chung, Iolani, first place; Li Li, Washington Intermediate, second.

• PLUS award — Kelsey Abe, Assets School; Kristelle Aisaka, Iolani; Keiko Akamine, Iolani; Emma Ching, Iolani; Taylor Dizon, Iolani; Aaron Fong, Iolani; Bradley Furuya, Hawaii Baptist Academy; Kimberlee Hashiba, Iolani; Lianne Ho, Iolani; Daniel Ichikawa, Iolani.

Also, Jenna Kagimoto, Hawaii Baptist Academy; Jesseok Kim, Noelani Elementary; Leslie Kim, 'Aina Haina Elementary; Miku Konsolas, Our Redeemer Lutheran School; Robert Kudo, Iolani; Jason Kuroda, Iolani; Chad Kuwana, Iolani; David Martorana, Assets School; Dylan Miller (no school listed); Catherina Nakamura, Hawaii Baptist Academy.

Also, Kelsey Napier, Iolani; Michael Nurnberger, Assets School; James Petranik, Le Jardin Academy; Marissa Sakoda, Iolani; Ysrael Salire, 'Ewa Elementary; Matthew Shigei, Iolani; Robert Shimizu, Iolani; Dustin Singer, Iolani; Kevin Tanaka, Iolani; Erika Tanoue, Iolani.

Also, Kyla Teramoto, Iolani; Blake Tolentino, St. John Vianney School; Troy Toyama, Assets School; Lauren Tsugawa, Iolani; Yutaro Tsukikawa, Hawaii Baptist Academy; Justin Yamamoto, Iolani, Craig Yugawa, Iolani.

• STB award — Sean Maekawa, Iolani.