honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Na Hoku singles out 5 new, veteran artists

By Derek Paiva
Advertiser Entertainment Writer

Grammy-nominee Kapono Beamer is contending this year in six Na Hoku award categories.

ADVERTISER LIBRARY PHOTO | 2001

spacer spacer

MUSIC AWARDS

Na Hoku Hanohano awards ceremony

5:30 p.m. May 31

Hilton Hawaiian Village, Coral Ballroom

$95-$200

Reservations: 235-9424

Also: Live broadcast, 7:30 p.m. May 31, KFVE TV (K5)

spacer spacer

Five new and veteran artists share the front-runner position in 2006 balloting for the Na Hoku Hanohano awards.

Kapono Beamer, Hapa, Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole, Sean Na'auao and Aaron J. Sala each received six nominations.

Beamer's nominations for his Grammy-nominated CD "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe" include male vocalist of the year, contemporary Hawaiian album of the year and album of the year. Nominations for Hapa's "Maui" include group of the year, contemporary Hawaiian album of the year, album of the year and favorite entertainer. Nods for Na'auao's "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha" CD include male vocalist of the year, Hawaiian album of the year, album of the year and song of the year.

Nominations for newcomer Sala's debut CD "Ka 'Upu Aloha Alone With My Thoughts" include Hawaiian album of the year and most promising artist of the year.

Kanaka'ole's nods for his sophomore disc "Welo" include male vocalist of the year and Hawaiian album of the year.

Holunape and Natalie Ai Kamau'u each received five nominations. Nathan Aweau, Na Leo, Na Pali and Jack Johnson received four nominations each.

Combined with nods for his work in Hapa, Aweau's solo nominations for the discs "Bass Etude" and "Hawai'i Classic Series, Vol. 1 Vintage" give the vocalist/musician a total of 10 nominations this year.

The Hawai'i Academy of Recording Arts' 29th annual music awards program is coming up on May 31. The music-industry organization's members will vote in 19 of the award's 23 categories.

Public voting for favorite entertainer of the year begins next month at Borders Books & Music stores statewide.

Lifetime achievement awards at this year's ceremony will honor Dick Jensen, George Naope, Herb "Ohta-san" Ohta, Palani Vaughan and the late Leila Hohu Kiaha.

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS

Album of the Year: Award to local resident artist and producer

  • " 'E," Natalie Ai Kamau'u (Keko), 'Iolani Kamau'u, Natalie Ai Kamau'u and Dave Tucciarone, producers

  • "He 'Olu," Holunape (Roys Sakuma), Holunape and Charley Lukela, producers

  • "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha," Sean Na'auao (Poi Pounder), Sean Na'auao, producer

  • "Maui," Hapa (Finn), Nathan Aweau and Barry Flanagan, producers

  • "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe," Kapono Beamer (Kapono Beamer Enterprises), Kapono Beamer, producer

    Song of the Year: A composer's award. Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song

  • "All Is Right With Me" by Angela Morales and Bryan Kessler from "Feel the Spirit," Na Leo (Second Twenty)

  • "Good People" by Jack Johnson from "In Between Dreams," Jack Johnson (Brushfire)

  • "Inu I Ka Wai 'Awa'awa" by Carlos Andrade from "Na Pali," Na Pali (Awapuhi)

  • "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha" by F. Kawaikapuokalani Hewett from "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha," Sean Na'auao (Poi Pounder)

  • "Ke Aka O Ka Li'ula" by Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole from "Welo," Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole (Mountain Apple)

    Female Vocalist of the Year: Best performance by a female artist

  • 'Anelaikalani, "Completely" (Malie Music)

  • Auntie Ida Keli'i Chun, "Memories of Old Hawai'i" (Hula)

  • Ginai, "Jazz Island" (Black Hawaiian Publishing)

  • Natalie Ai Kamau'u, " 'E" (Keko)

  • MIHANA, "One Little Dream" (IM Recordings)

  • Jasmine Trias, "Jasmine Trias" (Clockwork Entertainment)

    Male Vocalist of the Year: Best performance by a male artist

  • Nathan Aweau, "Hawai'i Classic Series, Vol. 1 Vintage" (Bass Plus Music Arts)

  • Kapono Beamer, "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe" (Kapono Beamer Enterprises)

  • Jack Johnson, "In Between Dreams" (Brushfire)

  • Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole, "Welo" (Mountain Apple)

  • Sean Na'auao, "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha" (Poi Pounder)

    Group of the Year: Best performance by a vocal duo or group

  • Ekolu, "Ekolu Music" (Waiehu)

  • Hapa, "Maui" (Finn)

  • Holunape, "He 'Olu" (Roy Sakuma)

  • Na Leo, "Find Harmony" (Second Twenty)

  • Na Pali, "Na Pali" (Awapuhi)

    Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year: Most promising first recording as a featured artist or group

  • Holunape, "He 'Olu" (Roy Sakuma)

  • Abe Lagrimas Sr., "Dimensions" (Pass Out)

  • Lahaina Grown, "Lahaina Grown" (Lahaina Grown)

  • Aaron J. Sala, "Ka 'Upu Aloha Alone With My Thoughts" (Hula)

  • Jasmine Trias, "Jasmine Trias" (Clockwork Entertainment)

    Favorite Entertainer

  • Nathan Aweau, "Bass Etude" & "Hawai'i Classic Series Vol. 1 Vintage"

  • Ekolu, "Ekolu Music"

  • Hapa, "Maui"

  • Jack Johnson, "In Between Dreams"

  • Ledward Kaapana, "Ki Ho'alu Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar"

  • Sonny Lim, "Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry Of Sonny Lim"

  • Na Leo, "Feel The Spirit"

  • Sean Na'auao, "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha"

  • Brittni Paiva, "Hear ..."

  • Jake Shimabukuro, "Dragon"

    Hawaiian Album of the Year: Best performance of Hawaiian music.

  • " 'E," Natalie Ai Kamau'u (Keko)

  • "He 'Olu," Holunape (Roy Sakuma)

  • "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha," Sean Na'auao (Poi Pounder)

  • "Ka 'Upu Aloha Alone with My Thoughts," Aaron J. Sala (Hula)

  • "Welo," Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole (Mountain Apple)

    Contemporary Album of the Year: Best performance of music in a contemporary style

  • "Feel the Spirit," Na Leo (Second Twenty)

  • "Jasmine Trias," Jasmine Trias (Clockwork Entertainment)

  • "Lifetime Party, Volume 2," Cecilio & Kapono (C&K)

  • "One Little Dream," Mihana (IM Recordings)

  • "Uncut," Inoa'ole (FM)

    Contemporary Hawaiian Album of the Year: Best performance of the music of Hawai'i in the contemporary style

  • "Hana Hou," Keoki Kahumoku and Herb Ohta Jr. (Daniel Ho Creations)

  • "Hawai'i Classics Series Vol. 1 Vintage," Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)

  • "Maui," Hapa (Finn)

  • "Na Pali," Na Pali (Awapuhi)

  • "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe," Kapono Beamer (Kapono Beamer Enterprises)

    Hawaiian Language Performance: Best performance using the Hawaiian language.

  • Natalie Ai Kamau'u, " 'E" (Keko)

  • Holunape, "He 'Olu" (Roy Sakuma)

  • Aaron J. Sala, "Ka 'Upu Aloha Alone With My Thoughts" (Hula)

  • Auntie Ida Keli'i Chun, "Memories of Old Hawai'i" (Hula)

  • Ata Damasco, "Pa 'Ina Hou!" (Ululoa)

  • Halau O Kekuhi, "Puka Kama'ehu" (Mountain Apple)

  • Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole, "Welo" (Mountain Apple)

    Haku Mele: A composer's award. Best achievement in creating a new song or chant primarily in the Hawaiian language

  • "Aloha Ha'ena" by Carlos Andrade from "Na Pali," Na Pali (Awapuhi)

  • "E O Kupu'eu Na Pae Moku" by Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole from "Welo," Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole (Mountain Apple)

  • "Ehuehu Mae Nei 'O Manoa" by Kihei de Silva from "Ka 'Upu Aloha Alone With My Thoughts," Aaron J. Sala (Hula)

  • "Hau'ula" by Lawrence Pau from "Aloha Festivals Falsetto Contest Winners, Vol. 6," Lawrence Pau (Hula)

  • "He Aloha No Ka 'Ukui" by C. Pueo Pata from "Ho'okipa Soundtrack," Cody Pueo Pata (Joyboy)

  • "Ka Nani Kamananui" by Ida Keli'i Chun from "Memories of Old Hawai'i," Auntie Ida Keli'i Chun (Hula)

  • "Punua Polena" by C. Pueo Pata from Ho'okipa Soundtrack," Cody Pueo Pata (Joyboy)

    Compilation Album of the Year: Award to local producer for best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists

  • "Aloha Festivals Hawaiian Falsetto Contest Winners, Vol. 6," various artists (Hula); William Baba Alimoot, Steve Kramer and Donald P. Flip McDiarmid III, producers

  • "Aloha With Style ... Romance," various artists (Hawaiian Serenity); Sharlene Oshiro and Associates, producers

  • "Ho'okipa (Soundtrack)," various artists (Joyboy); Ed Joy, Kaniela Joy and Quddus Ajimine, producers

  • "Island Soul Vol. 1," various artists (Island Soul Entertainment); Brett Fovargue, Rob Tsuhako, Vernon Kapua'ala, Damon Williams, Gilbert Emata and Shane Dudoit, producers

  • "Maui Style 2nd Edition," various artists (Lyri-Cool); Lyri-Cool Productions, producer

    Anthology of the Year: Award to local producer for best album of previously released material

  • "Greatest Hawaiian Hits," Peter Moon Band (Kanikapila); Kanikapila Records, producer

  • "Heke Wale No, Only the Best of The Makaha Sons," Makaha Sons (Poki); Kata Maduli, producer

  • "Ho'okena Treasure II: Lei Pulamahia," Ho'okena (Ho'omau); Ho'okena, producer

  • "Kamahiwa: Keali'i Reichel Collection One," Keali'i Reichel (Punahele); Keali'i Reichel, Jim Linkner and Fred Krauss, producers

  • "Master of the Steel Guitar, Vol. One," Jerry Byrd (Cord International/Hana Ola); Harry B. Soria Jr., producer

    Reggae Album of the Year: Best performance of music in a reggae style

  • "Ekolu Music," Ekolu (Waiehu)

  • "Faya!," O-Shen (Sharpnote)

  • "The Girl With the Fishbowl Eyes," Go Jimmy Go (Moon Room)

  • "Heart and Soul," Kekai Boyz (Fearless Hawaiian Enterprises)

  • "Homestead," Panaewa (Vizzun)

  • "Universitile," Big Every Time (Way Out West Enterprises)

    Rock Album of the Year: Best performance of music in a rock style

  • "Chasing Dreams," Inner Session (Immense & Intense)

  • "Dragon," Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)

  • "IN BETWEEN DREAMS," Jack Johnson (Brushfire)

  • "Journey," Mana 'Ohana (Lyri-Cool)

  • "Songs From Haleakala Kitchen," Voodoo Suns (Tripod Music)

    Instrumental Album of the Year: Best instrumental performance

  • "Hawaiian Style 'Ukulele," Troy Fernandez (Neos)

  • "Hear ...," Brittni Paiva (Talmidim)

  • "Ka 'Ukulele Lele," Bryan Tolentino (Side Order)

  • "Ki Ho'alu Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar," Ledward Kaapana (Rhythm & Roots)

  • "Slack Key Guitar: The Artistry of Sonny Lim," Sonny Lim (Palm)

    Jazz Album of the Year: Best performance of music in a jazz style.

  • "Bass Etude," Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)

  • "Hawaiian Man, Nostalgic Journey," Buddy Fo (Fo Wat)

  • "Jazz Island," Ginai (Black Hawaiian Publishing)

  • "Slack Key Jazz," Jeff Peterson (Peterson)

  • "Two for the Road," Bruce Hamada (DonDon)

    Religious Album of the Year: Best performance of religious material

  • "The Cry of Your Heart," Kulani Christian Fellowship (Kulani Christian Fellowship)

  • "Ekalesia Praise," Ekalesia Praise (Ekalesia Praise Church)

  • "Glorify Live Worship With New Hope Christian Fellowship," New Hope Christian Fellowship (New Hope Christian Fellowship)

  • "Hymns of Hawai'i, Vol. 2," George Kahumoku Jr. and Daniel Ho (Daniel Ho Creations)

  • "Leon & Malia Present Hawaii Kids Praise," Leon & Malia (Haku Mele)

    Christmas Album of the Year: Best performance of music with a Christmas theme.

  • "The Christmas Gift of Aloha," Ohia Cast (Ohia)

  • "Christmas in Hawai'i," Danny Couch (Danny Couch)

  • "A Hawaii Stars Christmas," Hawaii Stars All Stars (GF)

  • "An Old Fashioned Christmas," Opihi Pickers and Friends (Go Aloha Entertainment)

    Graphics: Best album cover design

    • Deby Chock for "Ka 'Upu Aloha — Alone With My Thoughts," Aaron J. Sala (Hula)

    • Jon de Mello, Keith Usher and Dayna Marie Beamer for "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe," Kapono Beamer (Kapono Beamer Enterprises)

    • Solomon Enos, Barry Flanagan and Scott Johnson for "Maui," Hapa (Finn)

    • Scott Johnson for "Kamahiwa: Keali'i Reichel Collection — One," Keali'i Reichel (Punahele)

    • Preston Maeda for " 'E," Natalie Ai Kamau'u (Keko)

    Engineering: Best achievement in engineering

    • Milan Bertosa for "Welo," Kaumakaiwa Lopaka Kanaka'ole (Mountain Apple)

    • Wendell Ching and Tommy Hall for "Maui," Hapa (Finn)

    • Gaylord Holomalia and Kapono Beamer
    for "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe," Kapono Beamer (Kapono Beamer Enterprises)

    • Sean Na'auao and Milan Bertosa for "Ka 'Eha Ke Aloha," Sean Na'auao (Poi Pounder)

    • Dr. Trey for "Move," Kanalo (Immense & Intense)

    Liner Notes: Best achievement in album annotation

    • Kapono Beamer for "Slack Key Dreams of the Ponomoe," Kapono Beamer (Kapono Beamer Enterprises)

    • Tim Mathre for "Hawaiian Classics," various artists (Pumehana)

    • Puakea Nogelmeier, Keali'i Reichel and Fred Krauss for "Kamahiwa: Keali'i Reichel Collection — One," Keali'i Reichel (Punahele)

    • Aaron J. Sala and Annie Inouye for "Ka 'Upu Aloha — Alone With My Thoughts," Aaron J. Sala (Hula)

    • Harry B. Soria Jr. for "Hawai'i's Canary," Linda Dela Cruz (Cord International/Hana Ola)

    Reach Derek Paiva at dpaiva@honoluluadvertiser.com.