honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Sunday, February 26, 2006

Punahou boys, Kamehameha girls win

Advertiser Staff

Punahou's boys and Kamehameha's girls captured Interscholastic League of Honolulu wrestling titles yesterday at the Buffanblu's gym.

Bryson Fukushima (103), Daniel Chow (135), Josh Plechaty (140), Kenny White (145) and Mike Egesdal (171) won their weight divisions to lead the Punahou boys.

Reiko Campos (114), Raena Campos (120), Kiana Parilla (130), Marissa Bartels (155) and Randolyn Nohara (220) won titles for Kamehameha's girls team.

BOYS VARSITY

TEAM SCORES

1, Punahou 162.5. 2, Saint Louis 153.5. 3, Kamehameha 145.5. 4, Iolani 92. 5, Pac-Five 69. 6, Damien 32.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

103 LBS

1, Bryson Fukushima (Pun). 2, Jordan Lai (STL). 3, Brysson Morita (Iol). 4, Kyle Cuba (KS). 5, Sam Yonezawa (P5-HBA).

112

1, Nick Matayoshi (Iol). 2, Mark Caberto (STL). 3, Reid Oshiro (Pun). 4, Gino Pelosi (Dam).

119

1, Kelii Palencia (KS). 2, Bobby Thompson (STL). 3, Maika Nagata (Pun). 4, Brenden Oshiro (P5-Mary). 5, Ryan Yamada (Iol).

125

1, Keani Nishigaya (STL). 2, Andy Chung (Iol). 3, Austin Streadbeck (KS). 4, Chris Shimizu (Pun). 5, Aaron Min (P5-MPI).

130

1, Brandon Low (STL). 2, Brenden Whitt (Pun). 3, Kendall Huang (Iol). 4, Dalton Harrington (P5-MPI). 5, Vernon Kapoi (KS).

135

1, Daniel Chow (Pun). 2, Shane Ahlo (STL). 3, Omar Mirza (KS). 4, Mitchell Matias (P5-ASSETS).

140

1, Josh Plechaty (Pun). 2, Chris Kardos (STL). 4, Shane Irish (Iol). 5, Oren Naiditch (P5-MPI). 6, Troy Toyama (ASST).

145

1, Kenny White (Pun). 2, Nicolas Atiburcio (P5-UHS). 3, Kekoa Rosales (KS). 4, Bryce Kato (Iol). 5, Troy Nishimoto (MPI).

152

1, Duane Fukumoto (Iol). 2, Jeff Kahler (STL). 3, Kristopher Herauf (Dam). 4, Cole Peiterson (Pun). 5, Max Lindsey (KS). 6, Matthew Michihara (P5-HBA).

160

1, Bryson Vivas (KS). 2, Kekoa Williams (Iol). 3, Josh Hayes (Dam). 4, Nino-Nicolo Santos (P5-Mary). 5, Jon Watase (STL).

171

1, Mike Egesdal (Pun). 2, Truman Chun (KS). 3, James Fitzpatrick (Iol). 4, Jared Ellis (MPI). 5, Jordan Mineshima (P5-AOP). 6, Braden Storaasli (Dam).

189

1, Gerrit Vincent (KS). 2, Bryce Leonardo (P5-HBA). 3, Eddie Pallet (Pun). 4, David Tuiasosopo (Dam).

215

1, Jared Silva-Purcell (STL). 2, Kazden Ikehara (KS). 4, Paul Kiat (Mary). 5, Brett Ueuten (Pun).

275

1, Russell Fisher (P5-MPI). 2, Edward Williams (Dam). 3, Kyle Otineru (STL). 4, Mykenna Ikehara (KS). 5, Niklas Streng (Iol).

BOYS JV

TEAM SCORES

1, Kamehameha A 180.5. 2, Punahou A 155. 3, Saint Louis A 101.5. 4, Pac-Five A 87. 5, Iolani A 58.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1031, Andrew Hirai (Pun A). 2, Kupono Haitsuka (KS A). 3, Ricky Anderson (KS B). 1121, Alex Wachi (Pun A). 2, Aleksi Lee (Iol A). 3, Ikaika Kekua-Luis (KS A). 1191, Troy Murakawa (Pun A). 2, Mackenzy Tachibana (P5 A). 3, Ikaika Correa (KS A). 1251, Cameron Sato (Pun A). 2, Kenneth Sato (STL A). 3, Kamea Kuaiwa (KS A). 1301, Cody Sawyer (STL A). 2, Sean Kanegawa (Pun A). 3, Kekai Ariola (KS A). 1351, Isaac Savella (STL A). 2, Kamalu Beamer (KS A). 3, Matt Hayes (Dam A). 1451, Chad Taniguchi (Pun A). 2, Ryan Oura-Nakoa (KS A). 3, Justin Nakamoto (STL A). 1521, Rudie Schaefer (Pun A). 2, James Howe (P5 A). 3, Josh Belcher (KS B). 1601, Shaun Shimose (P5 A). 2, Matt Kagawa (Iol A). 3, Spencer Smith (KS A). 1711, Seth Kapoi (KS A). 2, Nathaniel Abitbol (Dam A). 3, Kevin Uenten (Pun A). 1891, Adam Hom (P5 A). 2, Aaron Akina (KS A). 3, Ryan Maruyama (STL A). 2151, Jaimin Meletia (KS A). 2, Michael Morgan (Iol A). 3, Kamakana Tataipu (Dam A). 2751, Tytan Timoteo (STL A). 2, Kaohi Haaheo (STL B). 3, Brian Nakamoto (KS A).

GIRLS VARSITY

TEAM SCORES

1, Kamehameha 145. 2, Iolani 130. 3, Pac-Five 113. 4, Punahou 53. 5, Lutheran 8. 6, Sacred Hearts 6.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

98

1, Keiko Akamine (Iol). 2, Kelsie-Ann Mita (P5-MPI). 3, Alyssa Akiyama (KS).

103

1, Carla Watase (Iol). 2, Tani Mashima (KS). 3, Sunny Gandauli (P5-STF).

108

1, Megan Morisada (Iol). 2, Kaety Enos (P5-HBA). 3, Devyn Kuaiwa (KS).

114

1, Reiko Campos (KS). 2, Ashley Furuta (Iol).

120

1, Raena Campos (KS). 2, Risha Mishima (P5-Hawai'i Baptist). 3, Jessica Greenough (Iol). 4, Teale Nakashima (Pun).

125

1, JT Ojerio (Pun). 2, Kelia Parilla (KS). 3, Kimberly Simao (P5-SHA).

130

1, Kiana Parilla (KS). 2, Melody Aoki (P5-WOL). 3, Jill Fleming (LHS). 4, Megan Oshiro (Iol).

140

1, Kara Takasaki (Pun). 2, Alice Chow (Iol). 3, Mercedes Smith (KS). 4, Ku'uipo Elderts (P5-Mary).

155

1, Marissa Bartels (KS). 2, Rebecca Jong (Pun). 3, Allie Frey (P5-SHA).

175

1, Desiree Memea (P5-UHS). 2, Lindsey Tufuno (Iol). 3, Tiana Ogata (SHA). 4, Tehani Bollinger (KS).

220

1, Randolyn Nohara (KS). 2, Olivia Fatongia (Iol). 3, Maiki Mafi (P5-UHS).

WRESTLING