honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Tuesday, February 28, 2006

Gamebreakers

Advertiser Staff

Submit nominations to preps@honoluluadvertiser.com

BOYS BASKETBALL

MAU AH HEE

Lahainaluna

Scored a game-high 18 points including three 3-pointers in a 51-49 loss to Kamehameha in the first round of the state tournament.

CHRIS AIWOHI-KEGLER

Kamehameha-Hawai'i

Scored 24 points in a 59-54 victory over Campbell in the consolation bracket of the state tournament.

JUNIOR ALE

Kahuku

Scored 34 points in a 67-63 overtime victory over Honoka'a in the first round of the state tournament, then scored 16 points in a 50-46 overtime victory over Baldwin in the quarterfinals.

RYKIN ENOS

Kamehameha

Scored a game-high 24 points to help the Warriors defeat Kahuku, 66-60, in the state tournament third-place game.

JACOB HO

Kamehameha

Scored 11 points including the game-winning basket with three seconds remaining to lift the Warriors to a 51-49 victory over Lahainaluna in the first round of the state tournament, then scored 16 points to help them defeat Kamehameha-Hawai'i, 49-45, in the quarterfinals.

KAHUA HOLLINGER

Kalaheo

Scored 20 points, grabbed two rebounds and had one steal in a 49-37 victory over Baldwin in the consolation bracket of the state tournament.

MIKE MAKINANO

Campbell

Scored a game-high 24 points to help the Sabers upset Saint Louis, 64-63, in the first round of the state tournament.

KAWIKA SHOJI

Iolani

Scored a game-high 19 points including the Raiders' first nine points in a 60-36 victory over Kahuku in the state semifinals, then scored 10 points, grabbed seven rebounds, dished out two assists and made two steals in a 54-41 victory over Kaimuki for their record fifth straight state championship.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

COURTNEY GADDIS

La Pietra

Scored 40 points, grabbed 35 rebounds and blocked 15 shots in three games at the Kalani Lady Falcons Tournament.

SWIMMING

BRITTANY BEAUCHAN

Punahou

Set the 100-yard breaststroke record at the state championship meet in 1:04.10, breaking the mark of 1:04.83 she set in the trials, and also was part of the Buffanblu's 200 free relay team that finished in a record time of 1:36.80, breaking the previous mark of 1:38.18 set by Punahou in 1999. She also was part of the Buffanblu's winning 200 free relay and 200 medley relay team to help Punahou win the overall team championship.

RACHEL COTE

Punahou

Won the 100-yard backstroke at the state championship meet in 58.77 and the 100 butterfly in 58.23, and was part of the Buffanblu's winning 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams to help Punahou win the overall team championship.

DAVIS KANE

Kamehameha

Set the 50-yard freestyle record at the state championship meet in 20.73, breaking the mark of 20.80 set by Punahou's Nick Borreca in 2001, won the 100 free in 46.28 seconds and was part of the Warriors' winning 200 free and 400 free relay teams to help Kamehameha win its first boys team state championship.

ALEIA MONDEN

St. Andrew's

Set a record in the 1-meter diving event, scoring 491.05 points for her fourth straight state championship. She set the previous mark of 475.20 last year.

JACK POPE

Lahainaluna

Won the 200-yard freestyle at the state championship meet in 1:44.89 and the 500 free in 4:44.83.

CHRISTEL SIMMS

Punahou

Set the 200-yard freestyle record at the state championship meet in 1:50.46, breaking the mark of 1:50.55 set by Punahou's Kathy Shipman in 1979, and also was part of the Buffanblu's 200 free relay team that finished in a record time of 1:36.80, breaking the previous mark of 1:38.18 set by Punahou in 1999. She also won the 500 free in 5:01.64 and was part of the Buffanblu's winning 500 free relay team to help Punahou win the overall team championship.

KEKOA TAPARRA

Kamehameha

Won the 100-yard breaststroke at the state championship meet in 1:00.76 and the 200 individual medley in 1:59.95 and was part of the Warriors' winning 400 free relay team to help Kamehameha win its first boys team state championship.

MICHELLE YOSHIDA

Punahou

Won the 50-yard freestyle at the state championship meet in 23.70 and the 100 free in 52.25, and was part of the Buffanblu's winning 200 free relay and 400 free relay teams to help Punahou win the overall team championship.

WRESTLING

ALICIA FU

Moanalua

Won the OIA 155-pound championship with a 3-2 decision.

CHRISTIAN PAVO

Pearl City

Won the OIA 160-pound championship by 13 points.