honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Saturday, March 4, 2006

Kahuku's boys, girls lead in team standings

Advertiser Staff

STATE TOURNAMENT

WHAT: Chevron/Hawai'i High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships (boys and girls)

WHERE: Blaisdell Arena

TODAY'S SCHEDULE: Semifinals at 10:30 a.m., with girls finals at 4:30 p.m. and boys finals at 6:30 p.m.

ADMISSION (all day): $9 adults, $5 age 62 and older and students K-12. Blaisdell Arena adds a 50-cent surcharge to every ticket sold.

PARKING: $5

spacer spacer

Kahuku leads the team standings in both the girls and boys tournaments after the first day of the 40th Annual Chevron/Hawai'i High School Athletic Association Wrestling Championships at Blaisdell Arena.

Heading into today's semifinals, the Red Raiders are atop the girls standings with 70 points, just ahead of Farrington (68) and Moanalua (65). Kahuku leads the boys standings with 85.5 points, followed by Saint Louis (75.5) and Punahou (75).

Saint Louis senior Brandon Low stayed on track in his bid to become only the third boy to win four individual championships, and the first to win in four different weight classes.

Low, competing in the 130-pound division, defeated Kaimuki's Thomas Keisling in the first round and then beat Kapolei's Alex Shin in the quarterfinals. Low, the Interscholastic League of Honolulu champion and No. 1 seed, will face O'ahu Interscholastic Association runner-up Lee Inouye of Roosevelt in today's semifinals, which start at 10:30 a.m.

The girls championship finals and consolation finals are scheduled to begin at 4:30 p.m. and the boys championship finals and consolation finals are set for 6:30.

Inouye advanced with a quarterfinal victory over Maui Interscholastic League champ and No. 4 seed Chris Kaleikini of Baldwin.

In today's other highly anticipated 130-pound semifinal, Punahou's Brenden Whitt the ILH runner-up and defending state champion will face OIA champ and No. 2 seed Daniel Morita of Kahuku. Morita was last year's state champion at 135 pounds.

Whitt advanced after a quarterfinal victory over Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion and No. 3 seed Alan Nahale, and Morita won his quarterfinal over Castle's Jordan Tanoe.

Five other boys state champions advanced to today's semifinals: Iolani's Nick Matayoshi (112 pounds), Waiakea's Landon Kurata (125), Mililani's William Smithe (152), Kamehameha's Gerritt Vincent (189) and Ka'u's Dylan Rush (275). Rush is trying for his third individual state title.

Four girls state champions advanced to today's semifinals: Iolani's Carla Watase (103 pounds), Moanalua's Danica Kamakana (125), Punahou's Kara Takasaki (140) and Kamehameha's Hoku Nohara (220). Watase and Nohara are going after their third individual state titles.