honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Friday, May 5, 2006

For the Record

Advertiser Staff

BASKETBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE OF HONOLULU

YESTERDAY

GIRLS' JV DIVISION I

Iolani 48, Mid-Pacific 32

TENNIS

COLLEGE WOMEN

NCAA DIVISION II

WEST REGIONAL

YESTERDAY

SECOND ROUND

AT UH-HILO TENNIS COURTS

Hawai'i-Hilo 5, UC San Diego 4

SINGLES

Mai Fujii (UHH) def Marsha Malinow (UCSD) 6-4, 6-4. Tiana Lum-Tucker (UHH) def Katie MaKee (UCSD) 6-4, 6-4. Ina Dan (UCSD) def. Wendy Owen (UHH) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. Sayaka Fukumoto (UHH) def. Kristin Bronowicki (UCSD) 7-6, 6-7, 6-1. Nicole Campbell (UHH) def. Justin Ang Fonte (UCSD) 6-2, 6-2. Molly Sullens (UCSD) led Akimi Kifune (UHH) 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Fujii/Lum-Tucker (UHH) def. Mckee/Bronowicki (UCSD) 8-6. Malinow/Dan (UCSD) def. Fukumoto/ Campbell (UHH) 8-1. Fonte/Sullens (UCSD) def. Owen/Kifune (UHH) 8-2.

FIRST ROUND

AT CENTRAL O'AHU REGIONAL PARK

Hawai'i Pacific 5, Cal Poly Pomona 0

(no details available)

TRACK & FIELD

HIGH SCHOOL

INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE OF HONOLULU

CHAMPIONSHIPS

THURSDAY'S TRIALS; FINALS TODAY

AT KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS

(Field events in feet-inches; track event distances in meters)

BOYS

Discus throw: 1, Lolomana Mikaele, Damien, 162 feet-2 inches. 2, Sione Tau, Damien, 153-7. 3, Cody Kekipi, Punahou, 142-3. 4, Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 141-1. 5, Adam Hom, Word of Life, 138-11. 6, Eddie Williams, Damien, 138-1. 7, Michael Sipili, Damien, 135-10. 8, Ryan Oda, Iolani, 133-0. Shot put: 1, Sione Tau, Damien, 48-6 1/4. 2, Drew Uperesa, Punahou, 47-3 3/4. 3, Aaron Tipoti, Word of Life, 46-9. 4, Kapono Rawlins-Crivello, Kamehameha, 46-8. 5, Lolomana Mikaele, Damien, 45-2 1/4. 6, Lucas Kennard, Iolani, 44-8. 7, Steven Rodenhurst, Kamehameha, 44-5 1/2. 8, Landon Satele, Word of Life, 44-2 3/4. Long jump: 1, Kealoha Pilares, Damien, 21-9 1/4. 2, Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 21-9. 3, Matthew Gochenouer, Damien, 21-6 1/2. 4, Anthony Taylor, Kamehameha, 21-1 1/4. 5, Deryck Lim, Punahou, 20-4. 6, Riley Castillo, Kamehameha, 20-4. 7, Justin Silva, Word of Life, 20-3. 8, Jesse Bright, Kamehameha, 20-3/4. Triple jump: 1, Kealoha Pilares, Damien, 46-1. 2, Anthony Taylor, Kamehameha, 44-8. 3, Brandon Hardin, Kamehameha, 43-10 3/4. 4, Riley Castillo, Kamehameha, 42-4. 5, Matthew Gochenouer, Damien, 41-0. 6, Christian Vasconcellos, Damien, 40-11 3/4. 7, Jesse Bright, Kamehameha, 40-2. 8, John Hagar, Punahou, 39-10 1/2. 110 hurdles: 1, Deryck Lim, Punahou, 15.72 seconds. 2, Michael Yee, Punahou, 15.99. 3, Pono Hanson, Kamehameha, 16.08. 4, Kaneakua Friel, Kamehameha, 16.29. 5, Braden Storaasli, Damien, 16.30. 6, Paul Samiano, Pac-Five, 16.95. 7, Pono Frank, Kamehameha, 17.09. 8, Christopher Wong, Punahou, 17.19. 100: 1, Kinohi Warrington, Kamehameha, 11.02. 2, Neil Onizuka, Punahou, 11.24. 3, Chris-Gilbert Cutkelvin, Word of Life, 11.15. 4, Danson Cappo, Kamehameha, 11.43. 5, Noah Wong, Kamehameha, 11.24. 6, Nicholas Inferrera, Saint Louis, 11.58. 7, Kealoha Pilares, Damien, 11.30. 8, Christopher Wong, Punahou, 11.61. 1,500: 1, Peter Deptula, Punahou, 4:29.11. 2, Morgan Stephenson, Iolani, 4:29.59. 3, Casey Nishimura, Mid-Pacific, 4:29.74. 3, Kainoa Ho, Kamehameha, 4:29.74. 5, Jeremy Kamakaala, Kamehameha, 4:29.83. 6, Kon Weber, Iolani, 4:30.09. 7, Everett Jellinek, Punahou, 4:29.79. 8, Kevin Barr, Iolani, 4:30.17. 400: 1, Kinohi Warrington, Kamehameha, 51.33. 2, Zach Coronas, Punahou, 52.27. 3, Kyle Pidot, Kamehameha, 52.67. 4, Tobie Reeuwijk, Punahou, 52.70. 5, Jonathan Takamura, Iolani, 52.80. 6, Kalua Noa, St. Louis, 53.04. 7, Blayne Asing, Kamehameha, 53.15. 8, Hudson Taylor, Word of Life, 53.16. 300 hurdles: 1, Kaneakua Friel, Kamehameha, 42.25. 2, Deryck Lim, Punahou, 43.63. 3, Kyle Kaili, Kamehameha, 43.68. 4, Pono Hanson, Kamehameha, 43.78. 5, Paul Samiano, Pac-Five, 44.38. 6, Braden Storaasli, Damien, 45.02. 7, Christopher Wong, Punahou, 44.58. 8, Michael Yee, Punahou, 45.35. 800: 1, Peter Deptula, Punahou, 2:00.04. 2, Casey Nishimura, Mid-Pacific, 2:07.42. 3, Kyle Pidot, Kamehameha, 2:06.63. 4, Jesse Moniz, Kamehameha, 2:09.52. 5, Charlton Hee, Kamehameha, 2:08.56. 6, Kevin Barr, Iolani, 2:10.42. 7, David Maile, Kamehameha, 2:09.22. 8, Jared Furuta, Punahou, 2:11.52. 200: 1, Kalua Noa, Saint Louis, 23.68. 2, Parrish Brito, Kamehameha, 23.69. 3, Zach Coronas, Punahou, 23.80. 4, Chris-Gilbert Cutkelvin, Word of Life, 23.78. 5, Nicholas Inferrera, Saint Louis, 23.87. 6, Noah Wong, Kamehameha, 23.91. 7, Jordan Ranche, Word of Life, 24.14. 8, Kyle Kaili, Kamehameha, 24.28.

GIRLS

Discus throw: 1, Careena Onosai, Word of Life, 117-9. 2, Megan Burton, Iolani, 111-11. 3, Chanel Honda, Punahou, 105-4. 4, Michelle Ane, Punahou, 101-7. 5, Shayna Onosai, Word of Life, 100-0. 6, Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 99-11. 7, Akeamakamae Kiyuna, Kamehameha, 98-9. 8, Marisa Torigoe, Iolani, 95-6. Shot put: 1, Careena Onosai, Word of Life, 37-4 1/2. 2, Charmaine Mokiao, Kamehameha, 35-10 1/2. 3, Megan Burton, Iolani, 34-10 1/4. 4, Michelle Ane, Punahou, 34-06 3/4. 5, Wainani Lyau, Word of Life, 34-0. 6, Keahiahi Long, Kamehameha, 32-9 3/4. 7, Shoshana Robello, Sacred Hearts, 30-6 1/4. 8, Akeamakamae Kiyuna, Kamehameha, 29-5 1/4. Long jump: 1, Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 17-0. 2, Ili Wong, Iolani, 15-10 1/2. 3, Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 15-10 1/2. 4, Kristen Kauhane, Kamehameha, 15-6 1/2. 5, Corey Lei Makishi, Pac-Five, 15-4. 6, Jenna Pak, Iolani, 15-1. 7, Rachel Won, Iolani, 14-11 1/2. 8, Risa Ka'awa, Iolani, 14-11 1/2. Triple jump: 1, Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 37-10. 2, Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 36-4. 3, Ili Wong, Iolani, 34-3 1/4. 4, Charina Sumner, Kamehameha, 34-0. 5, Megan Yee, Punahou, 33-1 1/2. 6, Corey Lei Makishi, P-5, 32-6. 7, Kazue Ishihara, Mid-Pacific, 32-5. 8, Michelle Yoshida, Punahou, 31-10 3/4. 100 hurdles: 1, Ili Wong, Iolani, 16.14. 2, Rachel Won, Iolani, 16.59. 3, Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 16.61. 4, Alana Durrett, Kamehameha, 16.88. 5, Jenna Matsumoto, Pac-Five, 17.06. 6, Janna Adaniya, Mid-Pacific, 17.73. 7, Shoshana Robello, Sacred Hearts, 17.22. 8, Jennifer Tanaka, Pac-Five, 17.68. 100: 1, Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha, 13.30. 2, Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 13.33. 3, Natahsa Kamakeeaina-Tom, Kamehameha, 13.39. 3, Marnie Kazarian, SHA, 13.39. 5, Marisa Schoen, Punahou, 13.41. 6, Darcy Shindo, Iolani, 13.70. 7, Lucy Caires, Iolani, 13.76. 8, Kris Sumida, Iolani, 13.86. 400: 1, Kim Culver, Punahou, 1:01.55. 2, Alexa Untermann, Punahou, 1:03.04. 3, Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha, 1:03.76. 4, Susan Mukai, Iolani, 1:03.98. 5, Stephanie Ratte, Punahou, 1:04.31. 6, Mary McCabe, Sacred Hearts, 1:04.56. 7, Juliana Brown, Punahou, 1:04.60. 8, Taylor Chock, Iolani, 1:04.98. 300 hurdles: 1, Alana Meditz, Kamehameha, 47.84. 2, Jennifer Tanaka, P-5, 48.98. 3, Alana Durrett, Kamehameha, 48.26. 4, Jenna Matsumoto, P-5, 50.32. 5, Rachel Won, Iolani, 51.46. 6, Megan Yee, Punahou, 51.58. 7, Alyson Ayers, Punahou, 53.30. 8, Janna Adaniya, MPI, 53.76. 800: 1, Marisa Schoen, Punahou, 2:26.96. 2, Dara Pagaduan, Kamehameha, 2:27.28. 3, Mallory Kurosumi, Mid-Pacific, 2:27.71. 4, Megan Chock, Iolani, 2:28.22. 5, Maya Coelho, Kamehameha, 2:28.31. 6, Piper Marshall, Punahou, 2:30.49. 7, Julie Besenbruch, Pac-Five, 2:31.65. 8, Haley Abing, Pac-Five, 2:33.16. 200: 1, Kim Culver, Punahou, 27.55. 2, Samantha Cabreros, Punahou, 27.86. 3, Stephanie Ratte, Punahou, 28.34. 4, Susan Mukai, Iolani, 28.17. 5, Shayna Kapaona, Kamehameha, 28.24, 6, Marnie Kazarian, Sacred Hearts, 28.64. 7, Alexa Untermann, Punahou, 28.61. 8, Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 28.78.

WATER POLO

HIGH SCHOOL

BIG ISLAND INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION

GIRLS VARSITY

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

YESTERDAY

Kamehameha-Hawai'i 9, Konawaena 5

Waiakea 6, Kealakehe 5

NOTICE

TomorrowóWindward NJB Fall Basketball League registration, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Kailua District Park Gym. Registration also on May 13 and 20 (Kane'ohe District Park Gym) and 27 (Kailua District Park Gym). Open to ages 9 to 16. Fee: $100. Information: Wayne Kimi, 341-7153.