honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Monday, May 15, 2006

Punahou receives No. 1 seed in DI event

Advertiser Staff

Punahou, the Interscholastic League of Honolulu champion, was awarded the No. 1 seed for the Hawaiian Airlines Girls State Division I Basketball Championship to be held tomorrow through Friday at the Stan Sheriff Center.

Roosevelt, the O'ahu Interscholastic Association champion, is the No. 2 seed; Honoka'a, the Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion, is No. 3; and Maui Interscholastic League champion Lahainaluna is No. 4.

The seeded teams will receive a first-round bye, and open play Wednesday.

For the DII event, to be played at McKinley tomorrow through Friday, Kalani (OIA champion) is the top seed.

Kamehameha-Hawai'i (BIIF) is the No. 2 seed; La Pietra (ILH) is seeded No. 3; and Seabury Hall (MIL) is No. 4.

  • Division I tournament at Stan Sheriff Center

    Admission is $9 adults; $5 ages 62-older and students K through 12.

    TOMORROW

    Game 1 Maui vs. Moanalua, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 2 Kahuku vs. Mililani, 4:15 p.m.

    Game 3 Kamehameha vs. Radford, 6 p.m.

    Game 4 Kalaheo vs. Konawaena, 8 p.m.

    WEDNESDAY

    CONSOLATION

    Game 5 Kahuku-Mililani loser vs. Kalaheo-Konawaena loser, 12:45 p.m.

    QUARTERFINALS

    Game 6 Maui-Moanalua winner vs. No. 2 Roosevelt, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 7 Kalaheo-Konawaena winner vs. No. 4 Lahainaluna, 4:15 p.m.

    Game 8 Kahuku-Mililani winner vs. No. 1 Punahou, 6 p.m.

    Game 9 Kamehameha-Radford winner vs. No. 3 Honoka'a, 8 p.m.

    THURSDAY

    CONSOLATION

    Game 10 Maui-Moanalua loser vs. Kamehameha-Radford loser, 12:45 p.m.

    Game 11 Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 12 Game 6 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 4:15 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS

    Game 13 Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

    Game 14 Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

    FRIDAY

    Consolation Game 5 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

    Fifth place Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4:15 p.m.

    Third place Game 14 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 6 p.m.

    Final Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

  • Division II tournament at McKinley High

    Admission is $7 adults; $5 ages 62-older and students K through 12.

    TOMORROW

    Game 1 'Aiea vs. Moloka'i, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 2 St. Francis vs. Hawai'i Prep, 4:15 p.m.

    Game 3 Kapa'a vs. Word of Life, 6 p.m.

    Game 4 Castle vs. Hawai'i Baptist, 8 p.m.

    WEDNESDAY

    CONSOLATION

    Game 5 Kapa'a-Word of Life loser vs. St. Francis-Hawai'i Prep loser, 12:45 p.m.

    QUARTERFINALS

    Game 5 St. Francis-Hawai'i Prep winner vs. No. 4 Seabury Hall, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 6 Castle-Hawai'i Baptist winner vs. No. 2 Kamehameha-Hawai'i, 4:15 p.m.

    Game 7 'Aiea-Moloka'i winner vs. No. 3 La Pietra, 6 p.m.

    Game 8 Kapa'a-Word of Life winner vs. No. 1 Kalani, 8 p.m.

    THURSDAY

    CONSOLATION

    Game 10 Castle-Hawai'i Baptist loser vs. 'Aiea-Moloka'i loser, 12:45 p.m.

    Game 11 Game 9 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2:30 p.m.

    Game 12 Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS

    Game 13 Game 9 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

    Game 14 Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

    FRIDAY

    Consolation Game 5 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

    Fifth place Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4:15 p.m.

    Third place Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 6 p.m.

    Final Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 8 p.m.