honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Saturday, December 15, 2007

BIIF All-Stars

Advertiser Staff

Submitted by the Big Island Interscholastic Federation

DIVISION I

Offensive Player of the Year: Kawai Kanuha, Kealakehe

Defensive Player of the Year: Sione Polota, Kea'au

Coach of the Year: Leo Abellera, Kea'au

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

OL Jacob Tavares, Kealakehe, Sr.; Fekita Feki, Kea'au, Sr.; Nainoa Kalahiki, Kea'au, Sr.; Tala Alapai-Ahonima, Kealakehe, Jr.; Mininale Kalavi, Kealakehe, Sr.

RB Isaac Nihoa, Waiakea, Sr.; Keoki Limahai, Kealakehe, Sr.

WR Charles Clay, Hilo, Jr.; Jordon Ursua, Kealakehe, Jr.; Kenneth Whiting, Kealakehe, Sr.

QB Kawai Kanuha, Kealakehe, Sr.

K Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Bulla Malakaua, Kealakehe, Jr.; Afa Tualaulelei, Kealakehe, Jr.; Matt Kakaualua, Waiakea, Sr.; Damine Bentosino, Kea'au, Sr.

LB Sione Polota, Kea'au, Sr.; Tyson Medeiros, Waiakea, Sr.; Andrew West, Kealakehe, Jr.

DB Jacob Kini, Kealakehe, Jr.; Kuran Murata, Waiakea, Sr.; Troy Darby, Kea'au, Sr. Bryson Bangloy, Kea'au, Jr.

P Matt Ahloo, Honoka'a, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OL Bronson De Castro, Hilo, So.; Shannon Shigeshi, Hilo, Jr.; Darren Galiza, Honoka'a, Sr.; Damien Sabater-Hart, Honoka'a, Sr.; Daniel Iopa, Kea'au, Jr.

RB Andrew Mancao, Kea'au, Sr.; Mike Bronson, Hilo, Sr.

WR Michael Gooman, Waiakea, Jr.; Eddie Morales, Honoka'a, Sr.; Jordan Young, Kea'au, Sr.

QB Haili Puerto, Kea'au, Sr.

K Tai Izawa, Hilo, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Elu Tiamatuia, Waiakea, So.; Jeff Muskat, Honoka'a, Jr.; Damien Sabater-Hart, Honoka'a, Sr.; Semisi Tokolahi, Hilo, Jr.

LB Kapono Ige, Kea'au, Jr.; Neemia Pola, Hilo, Jr.

DB Jason Cheyne, Kealakehe, Jr.; Jordan Ursua, Kealakehe, Jr.; Keala Freitas, Honoka'a, Sr.; Charles Clay, Hilo, Jr.

P Lanakila Ynigues, Kealakehe, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Robert Agliam, Kea'au; Josh Akamu, Hilo; Ikaika Ambrosio, Honoka'a; Broc Bangloy, Kea'au; Ryan Bell, Waiakea; Keith Brewer, Waiakea; Joe Collins-Wolffe, Kea'au; Chance Lunsford, Kea'au; Jeffrey Marks, Kealakehe; Kelii Kua-Nachor, Kealakehe; Bryson Miyose, Waiakea; Kainoa Pakele, Hilo; Kaeo Schweitzer, Kea'au; Chris Segobia, Waiakea; Sione Taufa, Kealakehe; Aisea Tremaine, Kealakehe; Joshua Toki, Kealakehe; Keni Wallace, Waiakea.

DIVISION II

Offensive Player of the Year: Mana Purdy, Hawai'i Prep

Defensive Player of the Year: Junior Fischer, Hawai'i Prep

Coach of the Year: Billy Rodrigues, Kohala

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

OL Pohina, Kamehameha, Sr.; Shandon Stevens, Kohala, Sr.; Keoki Phillips, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.; Honu Look, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.; Elliot Kastner, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.

RB Mana Purdy, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.; Kolten Wong, Kamehameha, Sr.

WR Hogan Rosehill, Kamehameha, Sr.; Kalii Kunitomo, Konawaena, Sr.; Sam Unger, Konawaena, Jr.

QB Nick Miyasato, Kamehameha, Jr.

K Kamaka Tauati, Kamehameha, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL Kyle Lonkapu, Kamehameha, Sr.; Hogan Rosehill, Kamehameha, Sr.; Elliot Kastner, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.; Kawika Karratti, Konawaena, Jr.

LB Kaiser Iuta, Kamehameha, Jr.; Junior Fischer, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.; Axel Sato, Konawaena, Sr.

DB Micah Cockett, Kamehameha, Sr.; Trystron Corotan, Kohala, Sr.; Jake Chancer, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.; Alex Bell, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.

P Kamaka Tauati, Kamehameha, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OL Ikaika Martell, Kamehameha, Sr.; Kealii Kekuewa, Kamehameha, So.; Conn Wallmen, Kohala, Jr.; Mike Nickel, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.; Collin Carlos, Konawaena, Sr.

RB Max Agor, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.; Darryl Kapeliela, Kohala, Sr.

WR Alex Bell, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.; Todd Powers, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.; Sean Edmundsen, Konawaena, Sr.

K Jung Park, Hawai'i Prep, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL Jake Azevedo, Kamehameha, Jr.; Ikaika Martell, Kamehameha, Sr.; Hono Look, Hawai'i Prep, Jr.; Kaulana Volkoff, Konawaena, Jr.

LB Kawika Kihara, Kohala, Sr.; Royce Pasalo, Kohala, Sr.; Robert Leslie, Kamehameha, Jr.

DB Noah Pacheco, Kamehameha, Sr.; Kelson Kawai, Kohala, So.; Daniel Royce, Konawaena, Jr.; Kekona Kaaihue, Konawaena, Jr.

P Kalii Kunitomo, Konawaena, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Rolland Alcoran, Ka'u; Shawn Auwae, Kamehameha; Ricahrd Estabillio, Ka'u; Curtis HIgashi, Ka'u; Wayne Kamaka, Ka'u; D.J. Kamakakaiwi, Kamehameha; Luke Knittle, Konawaena; Alex Miller, Konawaena; Michael Oshita, Kohala; Thomas Leonard, Ka'u; Julian Naboa, Ka'u; Golden Raymond, Kohala; Mike Suber, Konawaena; Timmy Rence, Ka'u.

Make a difference. Donate to The Advertiser Christmas Fund.