honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Updated at 3:23 p.m., Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Little League World Series schedule

Associated Press

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

All Times Hawai'i

UNITED STATES

POOL A MID-ATLANTIC, Hagerstown, Md.; NORTHWEST, Mill Creek, Wash.; SOUTHWEST, Lake Charles, La.; GREAT LAKES, Jeffersonville, Ind.

POOL B NEW ENGLAND, Shelton, Conn.; WEST, Waipi'o, Hawai'i; SOUTHEAST, Tampa, Fla.; MIDWEST, Rapid City, S.D.

INTERNATIONAL

POOL C CARIBBEAN, Willemstad, Curacao; MEXICO, Matamoros, Tamaulipas; EUROPE, Emilia, Italy; ASIA-PACIFIC, Yona, Guam.

POOL D MEA, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia; JAPAN, Tokyo; CANADA, White Rock, British Columbia; LATIN AMERICA, Maricaibo, Venezuela.

Friday, Aug. 15

Rapid City, S.D. vs. Tampa, Fla., 8 a.m.

White Rock, British Columbia vs. Maricaibo, Venezuela, 10 a.m.

Shelton, Conn. vs. Waipi'o, Hawai'i, noon

Hagerstown, Md. vs. Jeffersonville, Ind., 2 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Willemstad, Curacao vs. Matamoros, Tamaulipas, 5 a.m.

Emilia, Italy vs. Yona, Guam, 7 a.m.

Rapid City, S.D. vs. Shelton, Conn., 9:30 a.m.

Tokyo vs. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, noon

Lake Charles, La. vs. Mill Creek, Wash., 2 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 17

Emilia, Italy vs. Matamoros, Tamaulipas, 6 a.m.

White Rock, British Columbia vs. Tokyo, 7 a.m.

Jeffersonville, Ind. vs. Lake Charles, La., 9:30 a.m.

Maricaibo, Venezuela vs. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, noon

Tampa, Fla. vs. Waipi'o, Hawai'i, 2 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 18

Mill Creek, Wash. vs. Hagerstown, Md., 6 a.m.

Yona, Guam vs. Matamoros, Tamaulipas, 7 a.m.

Rapid City, S.D. vs. Waipi'o, Hawai'i, 9 a.m.

Willemstad, Curacao vs. Emilia, Italy, 10 a.m.

Tampa, Fla. vs. Shelton, Conn., noon

Tuesday, Aug. 19

Maricaibo, Venezuela vs. Tokyo, 6 a.m.

Mill Creek, Wash. vs. Jeffersonville, Ind., 8 a.m.

White Rock, British Columbia vs. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, 10 a.m.

Willemstad, Curacao vs. Yona, Guam, noon

Lake Charles, La. vs. Hagerstown, Md., 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Aug. 20

At Lamade Stadium

International

Pool D No. 1 vs. Pool C No. 2, 10 a.m.

United States

Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 2, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 21

International

Pool C No. 1 vs. Pool D No. 2, 10 a.m.

United States

Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 2, 2 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 22

Rain Day, no games scheduled

Saturday, Aug. 23

International championship, 6:30 a.m.

U.S. championship, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday, Aug. 24

Third Place

At Volunteer Stadium

U.S. runner-up vs. International runner-up, 6 a.m.

World Championship

At Lamade Stadium

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 9:30 a.m.