honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser


Advertiser Staff

Posted on: Friday, July 3, 2009

Three national titles for Hawaii

 • Kozlovich beats sun for charity
Hawaii news photo - The Honolulu Advertiser
spacer spacer

Ten Hawai'i gymnasts earned national rankings after six days of competition at the U.S. Junior Olympic Trampoline and Tumbling National Championships, June 24 to 29, at McEnery Convention Center in San Jose, Calif.

All had to qualify for the event, which featured more than 1,600 gymnasts competing in Levels 5-10 (10 is just below elite) from 37 states.

Dorothy Sanidad, Maya Taylor and Royanne Santo all earned national titles.

Sanidad, a 9-year-old Sacred Hearts Academy student competing at Level 10 for the first time, won the double mini-trampoline event. It was her sixth national ranking, with her first coming at Level 5 in 2005.

Taylor, a 12-year-old Kawananakoa School student, earned her first national championship on the Level 7 individual trampoline. Santo, 10, of Kapalama School, took first on the Level 7 double mini-trampoline.

The Hawai'i delegation all from Hawai'i Academy in Kalihi was led by head coach Kira Vercruyssen, Hawai'i's first Junior Olympic gymnastics national champion in 2002.

Here are the results of the Hawai'i competitors (USAG Web site is http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/tt/pages/):

Joy Ogasawara (15, LaPietra), sixth on L9 individual trampoline, eighth on L8 double mini-trampoline, and 21st in L8 power tumbling.

Tori Tamayo (13, Aliamanu Middle School,), 24th on L10 individual trampoline, 5th on L10 synchronized trampoline (with Dorothy Sanidad), 12th on L8 double mini-trampoline, 44th on L6 power tumbling.

Marques Bottorf (13, Nimitz Middle School), 9th on L10 individual trampoline, 3rd on L9 double mini-trampoline, 3rd on L7 power tumbling.

Anna Archibald (12, Voyager School), 21st on L10 individual trampoline, 6th on L10 synchronized trampoline (with Ally Vercruyssen), 2nd on L8 double mini-trampoline, 23rd on L5 power tumbling.

Maya Taylor (12, Kawananakoa School), 1st on L7 individual trampoline, 23rd on L7 double mini-trampoline, 12th on L7 power tumbling.

Ally Vercruyssen (12, Stevenson Middle School), 17th on L10 individual trampoline, 6th on L10 synchronized trampoline (with Anna Archibald), 12th on L8 double mini-trampoline, 30th on L5 power tumbling.

Karalyn Fong (10, 'Iolani School), 38th on L6 individual trampoline, 38th on L7 double mini-trampoline, 24th on L6 power tumbling.

Royanne Santo (10, Kapalama School), 4th on L7 individual trampoline, 1st on L7 double mini-trampoline, 13th on L6 power tumbling.

Dorothy Sanidad (9, Sacred Hearts Academy), 3rd on L10 individual trampoline, 5th on L10 synchronized trampoline, 1st on L10 double mini-trampoline, 12th on L8 power tumbling.

Gracie Duldulao (8, Waiau Elementary School), 5th on L6 individual trampoline, 5th on L7 double mini-trampoline, 24th on L5 power tumbling.