honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Friday, April 23, 2010

For the Record

Advertiser Staff

TRIVIA ANSWER

Todd Blackledge (7th, Chiefs), Jim Kelly (14th, Bills), Tony Eason (15th, Patriots), Ken O'Brien (24th, Jets), Dan Marino (27th, Dolphins).

Source: nfl.com

SPORTS TODAY

BASEBALL

College, doubleheader, Pacific West Conference, Hawai'i-Hilo vs. Hawai'i Pacific, 4 p.m. at Hans L'Orange Park.

Softball

College women, doubleheader, Pacific West Conference, Hawai'i-Hilo vs. Brigham Young-Hawai'i, 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. at BYUH field in Lā'ie.

SPORTS TOMORROW

BASEBALL

College, doubleheader, Pacific West Conference, Hawai'i-Hilo vs. Hawai'i Pacific, 11 a.m. at Hans L'Orange Park.

SOFTBALL

College women, doubleheader, Pacific West Conference, Chaminade vs. Hawai'i Pacific, noon at Howard Okita field.

BASEBALL

High School

Maui Interscholastic League

Yesterday

Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin

Lahaina. (1-13) 000 000 0–0 3 3

Bald. (12-1) 010 440 X–9 12 1

Kilo Medeiros, J.R. Kenolio-Dusenberry (4) and Tyler Vanderlaan. Brysen Dafun, Brock Shishido (7) and Daniel Kinoshita. W–Dafun. L–Medieros.

Leading hitters–Lah: Sam Kiek 2-2. Bald: Neil Morioka 3-3, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs; James Uwekoolani 2-3, double; CeeJay Santos double, 1 RBI; Jordan Negrini homer, 3 RBIs.

Reported by Rodney Higa

GOLF

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

Yesterday

At TPC Louisiana

Avondale, La.

Purse: $6.4 million

Yardage: 7,399; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Jason Bohn 32-3365

Jason Dufner 34-3367

Chris Couch 33-3467

John Senden 33-3467

Jeff Overton 34-3367

Greg Owen 31-3667

David Duval 32-3668

Charles Howell III 34-3468

Troy Merritt 35-3368

Kevin Sutherland 33-3568

K.J. Choi 36-3268

David Toms 36-3369

Brad Faxon 34-3569

Mathias Gronberg 35-3469

Chris Stroud 33-3669

Tom Pernice, Jr. 35-3469

Matt Jones 32-3769

Craig Bowden 32-3769

Cameron Tringale 34-3569

Rory Sabbatini 36-3369

Aron Price 35-3469

Rich Barcelo 36-3369

Aaron Baddeley 36-3470

Bob Estes 35-3570

James Nitties 34-3670

Carlos Franco 34-3670

Steve Flesch 35-3570

Jeff Klauk 34-3670

Shaun Micheel 34-3670

Nick O'Hern 35-3570

Josh Teater 35-3570

Alex Cejka 36-3470

Kevin Stadler 34-3670

Justin Rose 35-3570

Ben Crane 35-3570

Boo Weekley 35-3570

Greg Chalmers 34-3670

Jarrod Lyle 34-3670

Brenden Pappas 33-3871

Kevin Streelman 34-3771

Brendon de Jonge 34-3771

Mark Hensby 35-3671

Jerry Kelly 36-3571

Pat Perez 36-3571

Troy Matteson 36-3571

Joe Ogilvie 36-3571

Kris Blanks 35-3671

Bubba Watson 37-3471

Skip Kendall 36-3571

Matt Weibring 36-3571

Steve Wheatcroft 36-3571

Brent Delahoussaye 34-3771

Lee Janzen 35-3671

Brian Davis 35-3671

Ryuji Imada 34-3771

Fred Funk 34-3771

Garrett Willis 35-3671

Arjun Atwal 36-3571

Fran Quinn 34-3771

Jimmy Walker 34-3872

Tim Herron 33-3972

Ted Purdy 37-3572

Stuart Appleby 36-3672

Richard S. Johnson 35-3772

Greg Kraft 38-3472

Mark Calcavecchia 35-3772

Chris DiMarco 36-3672

Jeff Gove 36-3672

Nicholas Thompson 36-3672

Chris Tidland 36-3672

Andrew McLardy 37-3572

Tom Gillis 34-3872

Garth Mulroy 35-3772

Woody Austin 35-3772

John Daly 37-3572

Andres Romero 33-3972

Daniel Chopra 34-3872

J.J. Henry 35-3772

Michael Letzig 34-3872

John Merrick 35-3772

Chad Collins 36-3672

Scott McCarron 35-3772

Alex Prugh 35-3772

Ken Duke 35-3772

David Lutterus 36-3672

Matt Fast 34-3872

Brandt Snedeker 35-3873

Jeff Quinney 36-3773

Will MacKenzie 36-3773

Michael Bradley 36-3773

Bryce Molder 35-3873

Tommy Armour III 40-3373

Jerod Turner 36-3773

Jay Williamson 37-3673

Chris Riley 38-3573

Roland Thatcher 36-3773

Sergio Garcia 37-3673

Ryan Palmer 38-3573

Johnson Wagner 35-3873

Charley Hoffman 36-3773

Charles Warren 36-3773

Briny Baird 36-3773

Cameron Percy 38-3573

Spencer Levin 37-3673

Notah Begay III 36-3874

John Rollins 39-3574

Billy Mayfair 37-3774

Steve Lowery 36-3874

Robert Garrigus 38-3674

Kevin Johnson 35-3974

Justin Bolli 37-3774

Rod Pampling 39-3574

James Driscoll 39-3574

Cliff Kresge 35-3974

Graham DeLaet 38-3674

Harrison Frazar 35-3974

Charlie Wi 38-3674

Roger Tambellini 36-3874

Phil Schmitt 35-3974

Joe Durant 35-4075

Blake Adams 38-3775

Paul Goydos 37-3875

Brett Quigley 37-3875

Stephen Ames 36-3975

Martin Flores 36-3975

D.A. Points 36-4076

Mike Weir 41-3576

Chez Reavie 38-3876

Rocco Mediate 40-3676

Tim Petrovic 38-3876

Bill Lunde 38-3876

Michael Connell 39-3776

Scott Piercy 40-3777

Derek Lamely 37-4077

Parker McLachlin 39-3877

Henrik Bjornstad 39-3877

Matt Bettencourt 40-3777

Mark Wilson 42-3577

Scott Verplank 41-3677

Paul Stankowski 40-3777

Omar Uresti 39-3877

Todd Hamilton 39-3877

Steve Marino 37-4077

Brennan Webb 40-3777

Mathew Goggin 41-3778

Chris Smith 38-4078

Vance Veazey 40-3878

Brian Stuard 36-4379

Tyson Shinaut 41-3879

European PGA

Yesterday

At Pinx Golf Club course

Jeju Island, South Korea

Purse: $2.97 million

Yardage: 7,345; Par: 72

Partial First Round

Marcus Fraser, Australia 31-3465

Mark Foster, England 30-3666

Ted Oh, South Korea 32-3567

Anthony Kim, United States 34-3468

Ernie Els, South Africa 33-3568

Peter Hanson, Sweden 34-3468

Prayad Marksaeng, Thai. 32-3668

Mardan Mamat, Singapore 32-3668

Oliver Fisher, England 35-3368

Nationwide-South Georgia Classic

Yesterday

At Kinderlou Forest Golf Club

Valdosta, Ga.

Purse: $625,000

Yardage: 7,781; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

David Hearn 34-3064

Ewan Porter 35-3267

Gavin Coles 35-3267

Bradley Iles 33-3467

Tag Ridings 35-3368

Barrett Jarosch 34-3468

Aaron Watkins 33-3568

Bob May 33-3568

Scott Stallings 33-3568

Jason Kokrak 36-3268

Ryan Hietala 35-3469

Rob Oppenheim 37-3269

Michael Putnam 36-3369

Ted Brown 37-3269

Todd Demsey 34-3569

John Kimbell 38-3270

Scott Brown 35-3570

James Hahn 34-3670

Ryan Armour 35-3570

Brandt Jobe 36-3470

Colt Knost 35-3570

Jon Mills 35-3570

Justin Peters 32-3870

Miguel Angel Carballo 38-3270

William McGirt 36-3470

Andrew Buckle 35-3671

Jamie Lovemark 36-3571

David Mathis 33-3871

Andrew Svoboda 35-3671

Steve Pate 36-3571

Casey Wittenberg 37-3471

J.J. Killeen 36-3571

Brad Adamonis 34-3771

Julien Trudeau 35-3671

Craig Barlow 37-3471

Joe Affrunti 36-3571

Kelly Grunewald 35-3671

Jess Daley 34-3771

Mark D. Anderson 38-3371

Jonas Blixt 37-3471

Keegan Bradley 34-3771

John Riegger 36-3571

Kevin Kisner 35-3671

Luke List 38-3371

Jim Herman 37-3471

Dustin Risdon 36-3571

Darron Stiles 36-3571

Alistair Presnell 36-3571

Won Joon Lee 35-3671

Chris Nallen 36-3571

Mark Blakefield 34-3771

Blake Trimble 35-3671

Bobby MacWhinnie 37-3572

Tom Byrum 36-3672

Nick Flanagan 37-3572

Adam Bland 35-3772

Keoke Cotner 38-3472

Bronson La'Cassie 36-3672

Bobby Gates 36-3672

Kevin Chappell 35-3772

Sonny Skinner 36-3672

Marco Dawson 34-3872

Doug LaBelle II 38-3472

Leif Olson 36-3672

Kyle Stanley 35-3772

John Douma 36-3672

Diego Vanegas 37-3572

Jhonattan Vegas 35-3772

Geoffrey Sisk 40-3272

Jonathan Kaye 37-3673

B.J. Staten 36-3773

Josh Broadaway 36-3773

Dan Buchner 38-3573

Tom Scherrer 36-3773

Rick Price 35-3873

Robert Gamez 38-3573

Troy Kelly 35-3873

Matthew Borchert 36-3773

Paul Claxton 38-3573

Patrick Sheehan 37-3673

Adam Meyer 35-3873

Gary Christian 36-3773

Dicky Pride 36-3773

Bubba Dickerson 36-3773

Matt Hendrix 36-3773

Brent Witcher 38-3573

Ty Harris 37-3774

Chris Kirk 37-3774

Scott Dunlap 35-3974

Brian Smock 35-3974

Paul Gow 37-3774

Scott Gardiner 38-3674

Bob Heintz 38-3674

Glen Day 37-3774

Justin Hicks 39-3574

Garrett Osborn 37-3774

David Branshaw 36-3874

Ron Whittaker 35-3974

Zack Miller 36-3874

Patrick Nagle 36-3874

Ben Portie 37-3774

Kyle Reifers 36-3874

Tommy Gainey 38-3674

Jason Enloe 36-3874

Tjaart van der Walt 36-3874

Kyle Thompson 37-3774

Andrew Johnson 37-3774

Brice Garnett 38-3674

Trevor Murphy 37-3774

Daniel Summerhays 37-3774

Gymnastics

2010 Region 2 Junior Olympic Regional Championships

Mar. 9-11

At Auburn, Wash.

Hawai'i Results

Level 10 Junior–A Division: 5, Allison Bushman (HITs). 6, Kiana Palin (HITs). B Division: Lauren Nagao (Kokokahi). C Division: 1, Tamara Rapp (HITs). D Division: 6, Kelli Nakashima (Kokokahi).

Level 10 SR–A Division: 7, Jordyn Lee (Kokokahi). 14, Stephanie Goya (Pantheon). B Division: 6, Carson Tabiolo (HITs). 7, Tiana Montell (Pantheon). D Division: 4, Keolamau Yee (Kokokahi). 6, Mackenzie Sato (HITs).

Level 9 Junior–1: 2, Lauren Lauro (HITs). 5, Amanda LaPenes (HITs). 3: 7, Danaea Davis (HITs). 7: 3, Tracie Villanueva (HITs). 8, chanel Onaga (HITs). 8: 3, Nicole Aviles (HITs).

Level 9 Senior–2: 7, Kristi Hayashida (What's Up). 8, K. Cenido-Niheu (Kokokahi). 4: 9, Kaili Akeo (kokokahi). 7: 7, Kayla Chee (Kokokahi). 8: 4, Tarn Chun (Island Tumblers).

Level 8 Junior A: 9, Mdison Benzor (HITs). 12-tie, Nicole Cristobal (Kona). 14, Maela Lazaro (Rainbow). 19-tie, Sarah Barron (HITs). 21, Chloe Camello (Rainbow). 26, Miya Makabe (Rainbow). 29, Summer Lecher (Kokokahi).

Level 8 Junior B: 6-tie, Viktoriya Rizavanova (What's Up). 8-tie, Kimi Crabtree (What's Up). 17, Shannon Carvalho (Pantheon). 22, Jessica Lee (Kokokahi). 25, Maeve Geraghty (HITs). 28, Kaili Yuen (Kona).

Level 8 Junior C: 5, Sydney Jalali (Island Tumblers). 8, Gabrielle James (HITs). 9, Leiana Clemente (Island Tumblers). 13, Savannah Udac (Kona). 17, Madeline Nilson (HITs). 21, Deja Malone (Island Tumblers). 28, Katherine Norris (K-Bay).

Level 8–Senior A: 32, Leah Miyasato (What's Up). Senior C: 3,Elizabeth Eader (HITs).

Sailing

High School

Interscholastic League of Honolulu

Yesterday

Championship

Varsity

1, Punahou (Brock Wooldridge, Zayn El Hajji, Sean Dave, David Rex) 77. 2, Mid-Pacific 99. 3, Maryknoll 113. 4, 'Iolani 155. 5, Sacred Hearts 198.

Varsity II

1, Kamehameha 24. 2, Saint Andrews 30. 3, 'Iolani 32. 4, ASSETS 48. 5, Mid-Pacific 59. 6, Lutheran 61. 7, Maryknoll 67. 8, Kamehameha 72.

D-Division

1, Saint Andrew's 77. 2, Mid-Pacific 82. 3, Kamehameha 95. 4, 'Iolani 99. 5, Kamehameha 122. 6, Maryknoll 133.

JV

1, Punahou 28. 2, 'Iolani 44. 3, Mid-Pacific 46. 4, Punahou 52. 5, Sacred Hearts 66. 6, La Pietra 77. 7, Kamehameha 78. 8, 'Iolani 82. 9, Mid-Pacific 86. 10, Academy of the Pacific 87. 11, Waldorf 98. 12, Saint Andrew's 114. 13, Kamehameha 115. 14, Academy of the Pacific 122.

Softball

High School

Big Island Interscholastic Federation

Ka'ū vs. Kamehameha-Hawai'i

Ka'ū 000 000– 2 0 3

KS-Hawai'i 200 035–11 10 0

W–Kiani Wong. L–Shaylin N.

Leading hitters–Ka'ū: Amay S. 2-3. KSH: Jennifer Camros 2-4, 1 RBI; Kiani Matsumoto 2-3; Wong 2-3, 2 RBIs, double; Kayala Ahu 3-3, 3 RBIs, 2 doubles.

Volleyball

High School

Interscholastic League of Honolulu

Varsity

Hawai'i Baptist def. Hawaiian Mission 25-5, 25-15, 25-17

Maryknoll def. Mid-Pacific 25-18, 25-16, 25-17

Hanalani def. Lanakila Baptist 27-25, 25-16, 12-25, 25-18

Water Polo

High School

Interscholastic League of Honolulu

Varsity II

Championships

'Iolani 5, Punahou 3

High goal scorers–Iol: Madison Obata 3. Pun: Miranda Estrella 2.

Third Place

Le Jardin 7, Kamehameha 3

High goal scorers–LeJ: Libby Cleghorn 3. KS: none.