Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Sunday, February 7, 2010

Mid-Pacific, Punahou receive top seeds for boys state soccer championships

Advertiser Staff



First round

Match 1—Pearl City (6-4-4) vs. Moanalua (8-4-3), Field 5, 3 p.m.

M2—Kapolei (8-2-3) vs. King Kekaulike (7-2-3), Field 6, 3 p.m.

M3—Hilo (11-2-1) vs. Kamehameha (6-5-1), Field 7, 3 p.m.

M4—‘Iolani (7-2-2) vs. ‘Aiea (5-5-4), Field 8, 3 p.m.



M5—First round losers, Field 7, 1 p.m.

M6—First round losers, Field 8, 1 p.m.


At Main stadium

M7—No. 3 Baldwin (7-1-4) vs. ‘Iolani-‘Aiea winner, 1 p.m.

M8—No. 4 Kealakehe (14-0-0) vs. Kapolei-King Kekaulike winner, 3 p.m.

M9—No. 2 Mililani (12-1-0) vs. Hilo-Kamehameha winner, 5 p.m.

M10—No. 1 Punahou (8-1-3) vs. Pearl City-Moanalua winner, 7 p.m.



M11—Quarterfinal losers, Field 7, 3 p.m.

M12—Quarterfinal losers, Field 8, 3 p.m.


At Main stadium

M13—M10 winner vs. M8 winner, 5 p.m.

M14—M9 winner vs. M7 winner, 7 p.m.


Consolation final—M5 winner vs. M6 winner, Field 7, 3 p.m.

Fifth place—M11 winner vs. M12 winner, Field 8, 3 p.m.

Third place—Semifinal losers, Main stadium, 3 p.m.

Championship—Semifinal winners, Main stadium, 7 p.m.

spacer spacer




Match 1—No. 1 Mid-Pacific (9-2-1) vs. Christian Liberty (10-2-3), Field 9, 3 p.m.

M2—No. 4 Kailua (9-3-0) vs. Seabury Hall (6-0-6), Field 10, 3 p.m.

M3—No. 2 Kapa‘a (n/a) vs. Makua Lani (7-4-4), Field 11, 3 p.m.

M4—No. 3 Honoka‘a (10-2-3) vs. McKinley (8-3-1), Field 12, 3 p.m.



M5—MPI-Christian Liberty loser vs. Kailua-Seabury Hall loser, Field 9, 3 p.m.

M6—Kapa‘a-Makua Lani loser vs. Honoka‘a-McKinley loser, Field 10, 3 p.m.


M7—MPI-Christian Liberty winner vs. Kailua-Seabury Hall winner, Field 11, 3 p.m.

M8—Kapa‘a-Makua Lani winner vs. Honoka‘a-McKinley winner, Field 12, 3 p.m.


Seventh place—M5 loser vs. M6 loser, Field 10, 3 p.m.

Fifth place—M5 winner vs. M6 winner, Field 9, 3 p.m.

Third place—Semifinal losers, Main stadium, 1 p.m.

Championship—Semifinal winners, Main stadium, 5 p.m.

spacer spacer

Punahou and Mid-Pacific have been awarded the top seeds for this week’s JN Automotive Group/Hawai‘i High School Athletic Association Boys Soccer State Championships.

In the Division I bracket, Punahou (8-1-3), the Interscholastic League of Honolulu champion, is the top seed, and O‘ahu Interscholastic Association Red champion Mililani (12-1-0) is seeded second. Maui Interscholastic League champion Baldwin (7-1-4) is seeded third and Big Island Interscholastic Federation champion Kealakehe (14-0-0) is the fourth seed.
All seeded teams receive a bye in Wednesday’s first round and begin play in Thursday’s quarterfinals. The tournament runs through Saturday at the Waipi‘o Peninsula Soccer Complex.

In the Division II bracket, Mid-Pacific (9-2-1), which won the ILH overall title, is seeded first and will face BIIF runner-up Christian Liberty (10-2-3) in Thursday’s quarterfinals. The field has been reduced from 12 teams in previous years to eight. 
Defending champion Kapa‘a drew the second seed and will face BIIF third-place team Makua Lani (7-4-4). BIIF champion Honoka‘a (10-2-3) is third and plays OIA White runner-up McKinley (8-3-1). OIA White champion Kailua is seeded fourth (9-3-0) and plays MIL champion Seabury Hall (6-0-6).
The Division II championship game in Saturday at 5 p.m., followed by the Division I final.

More information at http://www.sportshigh.com/sports/soccer_boys/tournament/2010