honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser


By The Associated Press

Posted on: Sunday, February 14, 2010

Winter Olympic Daily Schedule

 • Oh yes! Ohno medals again

All Hawai'i times

Subject to change

SUNDAY, FEB. 14

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Women's Super Combined (downhill), 8 a.m.

Women's Super Combined (slalom), 11 a.m.

BIATHLON

At Whistler Olympic Park

Men's 10Km Sprint, 9:15 a.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Pairs short program, 2:30 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Moguls Qualification, 12:30 p.m.

Men's Moguls Final, 3:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

United States vs. China, 10 a.m.

Finland vs. Russia, 2:30 p.m.

LUGE

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Men's Singles Run 3, 11 a.m.

Men's Singles Run 4, 1 p.m.

NORDIC COMBINED

At Whistler Olympic Park

Individual jump (normal hill), 8 a.m.

Individual 10Km, 11:45 a.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Women's 3000, 11 a.m.

MONDAY, FEB. 15

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 10Km Freestyle, 8 a.m.

Men's 15Km Freestyle, 10:30 a.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Pairs free program, 3 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Switzerland vs. Canada, 12:30 p.m.

Sweden vs. Slovakia, 5 p.m.

LUGE

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Women's Singles Run 1, 3 p.m.

Women's Singles Run 2, 4:30 p.m.

SNOWBOARD

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Cross Qualification, 8:30 a.m.

Men's Cross First Round, Noon

Men's Cross Quarterfinals, 12:26 p.m.

Men's Cross Semifinals, 12:42 p.m.

Men's Cross Final, 12:53 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Men's 500 Run 1, 1:30 p.m.

Men's 500 Run 2, 3:28 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 16

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Men's Super Combined (downhill), 8 a.m.

Men's Super Combined (slalom), 11:30 a.m.

BIATHLON

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 10Km Pursuit, 8:30 a.m.

Men's 12.5Km Pursuit, 10:45 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Men

Britain vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Norway vs. Canada, 7 a.m.

United States vs. Germany, 7 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Denmark, 7 a.m.

Women

United States vs. Japan, Noon

Denmark vs. Sweden, Noon

Germany vs. Russia, Noon

Canada vs. Switzerland, Noon

Men

Canada vs. Germany, 5 p.m.

China vs. France, 5 p.m.

United States vs. Norway, 5 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Men's short program, 2:15 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

United States vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. Norway, 2:30 p.m.

Russia vs. Latvia, 7 p.m.

Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Russia vs. United States, 12:30 p.m.

Finland vs. China, 5 p.m.

LUGE

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Women's Singles Run 3, 11 a.m.

Women's Singles Run 4, 12:30 p.m.

SNOWBOARD

At Cypress Mountain

Women's Cross Qualification, 8 a.m.

Women's Cross Quarterfinals, 10:15 a.m.

Women's Cross Semifinals, 10:29 a.m.

Women's Cross Final, 10:40 a.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Women's 500 Run 1, 11 a.m.

Women's 500 Run 2, 12:52 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Women's Downhill, 9 a.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's Individual Sprint Classic Qualification, 8:15 a.m.

Men's Individual Sprint Classic Qualification, 8:45 a.m.

Women's Individual Sprint Classic Quarterfinals, 10:30 a.m.

Men's Individual Sprint Classic Quarterfinals, 10:55 a.m.

Women's Individual Sprint Classic Semifinals, 11:20 a.m.

Men's Individual Sprint Classic Semifinals, 11:30 a.m.

Women's Individual Sprint Classic Finals, 11:45 a.m.

Men's Individual Sprint Classic Finals, 11:55 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Women

China vs. Britain, 7 a.m.

Germany vs. United States, 7 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Japan vs. Canada, 7 a.m.

MEN

Britain vs. France, Noon

United States vs. Switzerland, Noon

Denmark vs. China, Noon

Germany vs. Sweden, Noon

WOMEN

Russia vs. Denmark, 5 p.m.

Britain vs. Sweden, 5 p.m.

China vs. Switzerland, 5 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Finland vs. Belarus, 10 a.m.

Sweden vs. Germany, 2:30 p.m.

Czech Republic vs. Slovakia, 7 p.m.

WOMEN

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Canada vs. Sweden, 12:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Switzerland, 5 p.m.

LUGE

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Men's Doubles Run 1, 3 p.m.

Men's Doubles Run 2, 4 p.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Women's 500 Heats, 3 p.m.

Men's 1000 Heats, 3:27 p.m.

Women's 500 Semifinals, 4:14 p.m.

Men's 5000 Relay Semifinals, 4:35 p.m.

Women's 500 Final, 5:07 p.m.

SNOWBOARD

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Halfpipe Qualification, 11:05 a.m.

Men's Halfpipe Semifinals, 3:15 p.m.

Men's Halfpipe Final, 5:15 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Men's 1000, 2 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 18

BIATHLON

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 15Km Individual, 8 a.m.

Men's 20Km Individual, 11 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Men

Denmark vs. United States, 7 a.m.

Germany vs. Norway, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Britain vs. Switzerland, 7 a.m.

Women

Canada vs. Germany, Noon

China vs. Japan, Noon

Russia vs. Britain, Noon

Denmark vs. United States, Noon

Men

Sweden vs. China, 5 p.m.

Britain vs. Denmark, 5 p.m.

Norway vs. Switzerland, 5 p.m.

France vs. Canada, 5 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Men's free program, 3 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

United States vs. Norway, 10 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Canada, 2:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Russia, 7 p.m.

Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

United States vs. Finland, 12:30 p.m.

China vs. Russia, 5 p.m.

SKELETON

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Women's first run, 2 p.m.

Women's second run, 3 p.m.

Men's first run, 4:30 p.m.

Men's second run, 5:45 p.m.

SNOWBOARD

At Cypress Mountain

Women's Halfpipe Qualification, 10:30 a.m.

Women's Halfpipe Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Women's Halfpipe Final, 4 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Women's 1000, 11 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 19

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Men's Super G, 9:30 a.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 15Km Pursuit (7.5 classic, 7.5 free), 11 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Women

Germany vs. Britain, 7 a.m.

Russia vs. United States, 7 a.m.

China vs. Denmark, 7 a.m.

Men

Germany vs. Switzerland, Noon

Denmark vs. Canada, Noon

France vs. United States, Noon

Norway vs. China, Noon

Women

Denmark vs. Canada, 5 p.m.

Sweden vs. China, 5 p.m.

Britain vs. Japan, 5 p.m.

Switzerland vs. Russia, 5 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Ice Dance, compulsory dance, 2:45 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Belarus vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 2:30 p.m.

Finland vs. Germany, 7 p.m.

Skeleton

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Women's third run, 1:45 p.m.

Women's fourth run, 2:45 p.m.

Men's third run, 4:20 p.m.

Men's fourth run, 5:30 p.m.

SKI JUMP

At Whistler Olympic Park

Individual Qualification (large hill), 8 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Women's Super G, 8 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Men's Two-man Run 1, 3 p.m.

Men's Two-man Run 2, 4:30 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Men's 30Km Pursuit (15 classic, 15 free), 11:30 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Men

Norway vs. Denmark, 7 a.m.

France vs. Germany, 7 a.m.

China vs. Britain, 7 a.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 7 a.m.

Women

Sweden vs. Russia, Noon

United States vs. Britain, Noon

Denmark vs. Switzerland, Noon

Germany vs. China, Noon

Men

Switzerland vs. China, 5 p.m.

Sweden vs. France, 5 p.m.

Canada vs. Britain, 5 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Women's Aerials First Qualifying Jump, 8 a.m.

Women's Aerials Second Qualifying Jump, 8:50 a.m.

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Norway vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

Latvia vs. Slovakia, 2:30 p.m.

Germany vs. Belarus, 7 p.m.

Women

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Classification, 12:30 p.m.

Classification, 5 p.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Women's 1500 Heats, 3:45 p.m.

Men's 1000 Quarterfinals, 4:29 p.m.

Women's 1500 Semifinals, 4:59 p.m.

Men's 1000 Semifinals, 5:28 p.m.

Women's 1500 Finals, 5:51 p.m.

Men's 1000 Finals, 6:05 p.m.

SKI JUMP

At Whistler Olympic Park

Individual First Round (large hill), 9:30 a.m.

Individual Final (large hill), 10:30 a.m.

Speedskating

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Men's 1500, 2:15 p.m.

SUNDAY, FEB. 21

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Men's Giant Slalom First Run, 8 a.m.

Men's Giant Slalom Second Run, 11:45 a.m.

BIATHLON

At Whistler Olympic Park

Men's 15Km Mass, 8:45 a.m.

Women's 12.5m Mass, 11 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Men's Two-man Run 3, 11:30 a.m.

Men's Two-man Run 4, 12:45 p.m.

Curling

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Women

Britain vs. Switzerland, 7 a.m.

Germany vs. Denmark, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. United States, 7 a.m.

Russia vs. Japan, 7 a.m.

Men

United States vs. Britain, Noon

Norway vs. Sweden, Noon

Switzerland vs. Canada, Noon

Denmark vs. Germany, Noon

Women

China vs. Canada, 5 p.m.

Japan vs. Germany, 5 p.m.

United States vs. Sweden, 5 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Ice Dance, original dance, 2:15 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Ski Cross Qualification, 7:15 a.m.

Men's Ski Cross First Round, 10:15 a.m.

Men's Ski Cross Quarterfinals, 10:48 a.m.

Men's Ski Cross Semifinals, 11:07 a.m.

Men's Ski Cross Finals, 11:18 a.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Russia vs. Czech Republic, 10 a.m.

Canada vs. United States, 2:40 p.m.

Sweden vs. Finland, 7 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Women's 1500, 1 p.m.

MONDAY, FEB. 22

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 1, 8:45 a.m.

Women's Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 2, 9:10 a.m.

Men's Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 1, 9:35 a.m.

Men's Team Sprint Free, Semifinal 2, 10 a.m.

Women's Team Sprint Free, Final, 11 a.m.

Men's Team Sprint Free, Final, 11:25 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Men

France vs. Norway, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. United States, 7 a.m.

Germany vs. China, 7 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Women

Russia vs. China, Noon

Japan vs. Switzerland, Noon

Sweden vs. Canada, Noon

Britain vs. Denmark, Noon

Men

Germany vs. Britain, 5 p.m.

France vs. Denmark, 5 p.m.

China vs. United States, 5 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Ice Dance, free dance, 2:45 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Aerials First Qualifying Jump, 4 p.m.

Men's Aerials Second Qualifying Jump, 4:50 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Women

At Canada Hockey Place

Semifinal, 10 a.m.

Semifinal, 3 p.m.

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Seventh Place, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place, 5 p.m.

SKI JUMP

At Whistler Olympic Park

Team First Round, 8 a.m.

Team Final Round, 8:45 a.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 23

BIATHLON

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 4X6Km Relay, 10:30 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Women's Run 1, 3 p.m.

Women's Run 2, 4 p.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Women

Japan vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Germany, 7 a.m.

United States vs. China, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. Britain, 7 a.m.

Men

China vs. Canada, Noon

Sweden vs. Denmark, Noon

Britain vs. Norway, Noon

Switzerland vs. France, Noon

Women

Switzerland vs. United States, 5 p.m.

Canada vs. Russia, 5 p.m.

Japan vs. Denmark, 5 p.m.

Sweden vs. Germany, 5 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Women's short program, 2:30 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Women's Ski Cross Qualification, 8:30 a.m.

Women's Ski Cross First Round, 11 a.m.

Women's Ski Cross Quarterfinals, 11:33 a.m.

Women's Ski Cross Semifinals, 11:52 a.m.

Women's Ski Cross Final, 12:03 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Classification, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinal classification, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal classification, 7 p.m.

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Classification, 5 p.m.

NORDIC COMBINED

At Whistler Olympic Park

Team jump, 11 a.m.

Team 4X5Km relay, 11 a.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Men's 10000, 9 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Women's Giant Slalom First Run, 8 a.m.

Women's Giant Slalom Second Run, 11:15 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Women's Run 3, 3 p.m.

Women's Run 4, 4 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Men's 4X10Km Relay Classic/Free, 9:15 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Men's and Women's Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 7 a.m.

Men's and Women's Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), Noon

Men's and Women's Tiebreaker Games (if necessary), 5 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Women's Aerials Final-Jump 1, 5:30 p.m.

Women's Aerials Final-Jump 2, 5:58 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Quarterfinal, 10 a.m.

Quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 7 p.m.

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Quarterfinal, 5 p.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Women's 1000 Preliminary Heats, 3 p.m.

Men's 500 Preliminary Heats, 3:47 p.m.

Women's 3000 Relay Finals, 4:26 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Women's 5000, 11 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 4X5Km Relay Classic/Free, 9 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Women's Semifinals, 7 a.m.

Men's Semifinals, Noon

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Women's free program, 3 p.m.

FREESTYLE SKIING

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Aerials, Final-Jump 1, 4 p.m.

Men's Aerials, Final-Jump 2, 4:28 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Women

At Canada Hockey Place

Bronze Medal, 9 a.m.

Gold Medal, 1:30 p.m.

NORDIC COMBINED

At Whistler Olympic Park

Individual jump (large hill), 8 a.m.

Individual 10Km, 11 a.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 26

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Women's Slalom First Run, 8 a.m.

Women's Slalom Second Run, 11:30 a.m.

Biathlon

At Whistler Olympic Park

Men's 4X7.5Km Relay, 9:30 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Men's Four-man Run 1, 11 a.m.

Men's Four-man Run 2, 12:30 p.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Women's Bronze Medal, 7 a.m.

Women's Gold Medal, 1 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Semifinal, 10 a.m.

Semifinal, 4:30 p.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Men's 500 Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.

Women's 1000 Quarterfinals, 4:14 p.m.

Men's 500 Semifinals, 4:45 p.m.

Women's 1000 Semifinals, 4:53 p.m.

Men's 500 Finals, 5:16 p.m.

Women's 1000 Finals, 5:26 p.m.

Men's 5000 Relay Finals, 5:52 p.m.

SNOWBOARD

At Cypress Mountain

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 8 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Elimination Run, 8:34 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 10:15 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 10:51 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 11:13 a.m.

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Finals, 11:27 a.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Men's Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, 10:30 a.m.

Women's Team Pursuit Quarterfinals, 11:20 a.m.

Men's Team Pursuit Semifinals, 12:07 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 27

ALPINE SKIING

At Whistler Creekside

Men's Slalom First Run, 8 a.m.

Men's Slalom Second Run, 11:45 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

At The Whistler Sliding Centre

Men's Four-man Run 3, 11 a.m.

Men's Four-man Run 4, 12:15 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Women's 30Km Mass Start Classic, 9:45 a.m.

CURLING

At Vancouver Olympic Centre

Men's Bronze Medal, 7 a.m.

Men's Gold Medal, 1 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

At Pacific Coliseum

Exhibition Gala, 2:30 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Bronze Medal, 5 p.m.

SNOWBOARD

At Cypress Mountain

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Qualification, 8 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Elimination Run, 8:34 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom First Round, 10:15 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Quarterfinals, 10:51 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Semifinals, 11:13 a.m.

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Finals, 11:27 a.m.

SPEEDSKATING

At Richmond Olympic Oval

Women's Team Pursuit Semifinals, 10:30 a.m.

Men's Team Pursuit D Final, 10:51 a.m.

Men's Team Pursuit C Final, 10:57 a.m.

Women's Team Pursuit D Final, 11:13 a.m.

Women's Team Pursuit C Final, 11:19 a.m.

Men's Team Pursuit B Final, 11:49 a.m.

Men's Team Pursuit A Final, 11:55 a.m.

Women's Team Pursuit B Final, 12:12 p.m.

Women's Team Pursuit A Final, 12:17 p.m.

SUNDAY, FEB. 28

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

At Whistler Olympic Park

Men's 50Km Mass Start Classic, 7:30 a.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

At Canada Hockey Place

Gold Medal, 10:15 a.m.

Closing Ceremony

3:30 p.m.