honoluluadvertiser.com

Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Friday, February 26, 2010

State high school wrestling semifinal matchups


Advertiser Staff

CHEVRON STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Blaisdell Center Arena

SATURDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Girls
98 pounds
Meghan Chun (St. Andrewĺs) vs. Megan Aina (Kamehameha-Hawaiši)
Mikayla Pico (Molokaši) vs. Erin Uehara (Punahou)
103 pounds
Macy Yonamine (Kamehameha) vs. Darian Auna (Kahuku)
Quinn Nagatani (Pacific Buddhist) vs. Alexandra Aoki (Konawaena)
108 pounds
Bree Rapoza (Kamehameha) vs. Brittany Balanay (McKinley)
Nicole Taniguchi (Punahou) vs. Lacee Toyama (šIolani)
114 pounds
Marisa Fukunaga (Roosevelt) vs. Jenna Aina (Kamehameha-Hawaiši)
Megan Yamaguchi (Kalani) vs. Kehau Kamakašala (Kahuku)
120 pounds
Joy Yamashita (šAiea) vs. Apelila Hokoana (Pearl City)
Alana Iseke (Kahuku) vs. Kari Watase (šIolani)
125 pounds
Chrissy Chow (Punahou) vs. Tanalei Louis (Konawaena)
Kiana Borengasser (Kamehameha) vs. Kelly Ancheta (Pearl City)
130 pounds
Mindy Chow (Punahou) vs. Rustee-Ann Johansen (Kamehameha-Hawaiši)
Elizabeth Chong (šAiea) vs. Morgan Yamaguchi (Kalani)
140 pounds
Anela Santiago (Kahuku) vs. Eliza Logan (Kamehameha)
Tiara Kaye (Punahou) vs. Makanalani Hussy (Lahainaluna)
155 pounds
Amber Ah Sue (Kahuku) vs. Tracy Poch (Waińkea)
Jayna Koko (Roosevelt) vs. Kaimana Lundquist (Punahou)
175 pounds
Gina-Bella Matašafa (Lahainaluna) vs. Mei Ling Keiki (Pearl City)
Kaopua Sutton (Kamehameha-Hawaiši) vs. Chabrielle Gushi (Campbell)
220 pounds
Brayanne Moe (Radford) vs. Makamae Smith (Hńna)
Sanoe Spencer (Pearl City) vs. Libby Petrie (Kahuku)
Boys
108 pounds
Bradley Suda (McKinley) vs. Eleomar Cabbat (Baldwin)
Sage Aoki (Konawaena) vs. Cassidy Oshiro (Maryknoll)
114 pounds
Jordan Ng (Punahou) vs. Jacob Palimošo (Moanalua)
Tyson Kuahine (Kamehameha) vs. Ryan Nakagawa (Kaiser)
120 pounds
David Terao (Mid-Pacific) vs. Logan Bucsit (Farrington)
Nalu Souza (Kamehameha-Hawaiši) vs. Nainoa Tompkins (Mililani)
125 pounds
Todd Murakawa (Punahou) vs. Austin Hayashi (Pearl City)
George Chihara (Lahainaluna) vs. Brady Lafortune (Moanalua)
130 pounds
Shayden Terukina (Kamehameha) vs. Bradley Viloria (Farrington)
David Arcangel (Lahainaluna) vs. Jon-Ross Okuda (šAiea)
135 pounds
Jacob Luning-Hoshino (Kamehameha) vs. John Hommel (Moanalua)
Bryan Peralta (Punahou) vs. Jimmy Romualdo (Konawaena)
140 pounds
Galen McCleary (Punahou) vs. Stalin Meyers (šAiea)
Chanse Uyeda (Lahainaluna) vs. Rodney Howard (Radford)
145 pounds
Ian Akamine (šIolani) vs. Blake Ball (Lahainaluna)
Isaiah Fonoti (Kamehameha) vs. Ty Estabillo (Maui)
152 pounds
Holden Mowat (Lahainaluna) vs. Keoni Colson (Hawaiši Prep)
Zachary Hernandez (Punahou) vs. Robert Ostovich (Moanalua)
160 pounds
Kameona Hokoana (Kamehameha) vs. Kevin Corbett (Campbell)
Kalae Carr (Kahuku) vs. Raynald Cooper III (Pearl City)
171 pounds
Patrick Sheehan (Punahou) vs. Nathaniel Henderson (Kapolei)
Garret Chan (šIolani) vs. Punahele Soriano (Kahuku)
189 pounds
Tyler Hayashi (Roosevelt) vs. Evan Johnson (Punahou)
Tyson Tynanes-Perez (Campbell) vs. Zachary Batara (Kamehameha)
215 pounds
Marcus Finau (Damien) vs. Diego Meyers (Campbell)
Kolu Buck (Punahou) vs. Dane Pestano (Kamehameha)
285 pounds
Jonathan Fuimaono (Punahou) vs. Keith Chargulaf-Tuileapa (Farrington)
Hayden Wills (Kamehameha) vs. Jheryl Makaiau (Kahuku)

STATE BRACKETS

http://www.sportshigh.com/sports/wrestling/tournament/2010