Sponsored by:

Comment, blog & share photos

Log in | Become a member
The Honolulu Advertiser
Posted on: Saturday, January 16, 2010

Ishida shares top taekwondo award

Advertiser Staff

Hawaii news photo - The Honolulu Advertiser

Jaysen Ishida

spacer spacer

Pearl City High's Jaysen Ishida of the O'ahu Taekwondo Center has been named the 2009 USA Taekwondo Co-Male Junior Athlete of the Year by the United States Association of Taekwondo.

In November 2009, Ishida, representing the United States for the Pan American Championships in El Salvador, dominated the light middleweight division, outscoring his opponents, 18-1.

He defeated opponents from Brazil (5-0), Argentina (9-1) and Honduras (3-0). He defeated a competitor from Venezuela in overtime for the title.

Ishida, who has been competing nationally since 6, is coached by Brian McCutcheon of the O'ahu Taekwondo Center who also was named USA Taekwondo Coach of the Year and nominated for the 2009 USOC (United States Olympic Committee) Volunteer Coach of the year award.

Ishida's 2009 feats include gold medals in the Junior Olympics (junior light middleweight), U.S. Open (junior light middleweight) and USAT junior national team trials.



'Aiea's Arnold Limatoc, 47, won a national table tennis championship last December at Las Vegas.

Limatoc, coached by former U.S. Olympic Table Tennis team member Allen Kaichi, won the United States Table Tennis Association's Unrated Division. The Unrated RR Division includes players who have no USTTA rating, but may hold ratings from other countries or table tennis clubs.

He competed against players from China, Japan, Australia and the Mainland in an event that featured 657 competitors at the Las Vegas Convention Center Dec. 18.

Limatoc, who represented the Hawaii Table Tennis Club, upset the No. 1-seeded David Tweed of Australia, 3-2. In the fifth game, Limatoc trailed 4-0 before rallying to win, 11-7, and capture his first award.



Honolulu's Heimana Reynolds, 11, finished among the top competitors at the 8th annual King of the Groms West Coast qualifier, earning him a spot in the championship finals at Minnesota Feb. 19 to 21.

Reynolds, a Punahou student, competed in the three-day 12-under skateboard series at the qualifier at the Skatelab indoor skatepark in Simi Valley, Calif., in December.

The event featured skateboarders from Canada, Florida, Hawai'i and other Mainland states competing in three separate skill levels of bowl, miniramp and street.

Reynolds finished second in the Expert bowl, third in the Intermediate street and seventh in the Expert miniramp.



The American Kennel Club will hold all-breed agility shows at Salt Lake Elementary School Feb. 6-7.

The event is being hosted by the Hawaiian Agility Association and is free to the public.

Dan Dege of Egan, Minn., a former national champion AKC judge and world team coach, will be the guest judge.

Judging begins at 9 a.m. and continues to about 1 p.m. both days.

For information, e-mail hicrazydog@aol.com or go to http://hawaiianagility.com or call 261-6130.